Where to watch local sport over the festive period

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
0
Have your say

See all the results and fixtures and latest Thurlow Nunn League tables for the local area with our comprehensive round-up.

ABBEYGATE BRIDGE CLUB

Monday Bridge Club (17 pairs): 1 John Bloomfield and Richard Evans; 2 Mike O’Reilly and John Ede; 3 Peter Tarrant and Mick Spencer; 4 John Stacey and Jim Lang; =5 Helen Mason and David Mathews, Alex Parker and Celia Jeal.

Bury Bridge Club (15 pairs): 1 Norma and Norman Less; 2 Phil Mathews and Peter Tarrant; 3 Edward Wallbutton and John Walker; 4 Tony and Sue Aldous; 5 Bernard Knight and Mick Spencer; 6 Helen Mason and Mike O’Reilly.

DARTS

GREENE KING LADIES LEAGUE

Section One: Greyhound 1, Pot Black A 4.

Section Two: Station Hill B 4, Woolpit Bull 1; Westbury 3, Crown & Castle 2.

NEWLIFE TV LINKS & DERBY INVITATION LEAGUE

West Stow Club 3, British Sugar 6; Bradfield Manger 4, Culford Club 5; Westbury Club 6, Ixworth Greyhound 3; Elmswell Tavern 5, Horringer Club A 4; Horringer Club B 5, Barrow Horseshoes 4; Cockfield Horseshoes & Risby Crown & Castle pp.

High out: Mark Moye 115 (Culford).

180: Gary Knightson; A Brame 18 dart leg (both Westbury Club).

December 18: British Sugar 8, Horringer Club A 1.

180: Gary Rudling; highest out: M Comber (both British Sugar).

STOWMARKET & DISTRICT FRIENDLY LEAGUE

Week 16. Division One: Stowmarket Royal William A 3, Thurston Fox & Hounds A 8; Stowmarket Little Wellington 1, Beyton White Horse B 10; Stowmarket Kings Arms A 7, Stowmarket Royal William B 4; Battisford Punch Bowl 5, Stowupland Retreat 6; Beyton White Horse A 8, Haughley Kings Arms 3; Stowmarket Crown bye.

Division Two: Stowmarket Walnut Tree A 2, Coddenham Country Club 9; Rattlesden Five Bells 4, Stowmarket Kings Arms B 7; Thurston Fox & Hounds B 3, Gt Finborough Chestnut Horse 8; Old Newton S&SC 8, Stowmarket Walnut Tree B 3; Cedars Park Aviary 5, Needham Market Swan 6; Combs Ford Magpie bye.

High out: M Hisscott (Fox & Hounds A) 117.

180: K Waspe (Beyton White Horse B); B Roper (Stowupland Retreat); T Goudy (Stow Royal William B); D Clarke (Cedars Park Aviary); J Lloyd (Gt Fin Chestnut Horse).

FOOTBALL

RESULTS

BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester Utd 1, Norwich City 2.

SKY BET CHAMPIONSHIP

Ipswich Town 0, Derby 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Needham Market v VCD Athletic pp.

Division North: AFC Sudbury 3, Aveley 1; Romford 1, Soham Town Rangers 2; Thamesmead Town 1, Bury Town 0.

THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hadleigh Utd 2, Mildenhall Town 1; Long Melford 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1; Norwich Utd 4, Newmarket Town 1; Thetford Town 1, Haverhill Rovers 3; Walsham le Willows 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 4.

P W D L Pts

Norwich Utd 19 16 2 1 50

Felixstowe & Walton Utd 18 13 4 1 43

Stanway Rovers 17 12 1 4 37

Godmanchester Rovers 18 11 3 4 36

Kirkley & Pakefield 17 9 4 4 31

Haverhill Rovers 19 8 5 6 29

Newmarket Town 19 8 4 7 28

Long Melford 19 8 1 10 25

Ipswich Wanderers 16 7 4 5 25

Gorleston 18 7 4 7 25

Brantham Athletic 17 8 0 9 24

Mildenhall Town 16 5 7 4 22

FC Clacton 18 6 4 8 22

Hadleigh Utd 17 6 3 8 21

Swaffham Town 19 5 6 8 21

Saffron Walden Town 17 5 2 10 17

Walsham le Willows 18 3 5 10 14

Thetford Town 18 3 3 12 12

Fakenham Town 20 4 0 16 12

Whitton Utd 18 3 2 13 11

First Division: Cornard Utd 0, Ely City 3; Great Yarmouth Town 1, Halstead Town 1; Haverhill Borough 5, Team Bury 0; Kings Lynn Town 7, Needham Market 1; March Town Utd 0, AFC Sudbury 1; Wivenhoe Town 6, Stowmarket Town 1; Woodbridge Town 2, Diss Town 2.

P W D L Pts

Wivenhoe Town 17 16 1 0 49

Ely City 18 11 2 5 35

King’s Lynn Town 19 11 2 6 35

Gt Yarmouth Town 15 11 1 3 34

Leiston 18 10 1 7 31 1

Halstead Town 16 9 2 5 29

AFC Sudbury 15 8 3 4 27

Woodbridge Town 19 6 6 7 24

Haverhill Borough 15 7 1 7 22

March Town Utd 18 7 1 10 22

Debenham LC 15 6 3 6 21

Braintree Town 16 6 3 7 21

Stowmarket Town 16 5 3 8 18

Downham Town 17 5 3 9 18

Diss Town 14 4 5 5 17

Dereham Town 16 5 2 9 17

Cornard Utd 18 4 2 12 14

Team Bury 16 2 3 11 9

Needham Market 18 3 0 15 9

TOUCHLINE SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 2, Framlingham Town 1; Haughley Utd 3, Leiston St Margarets 1; Wickham Market 2, Stanton 2. Division One: Benhall St Mary 2, AFC Hoxne 1; Old Newton Utd 0, Mendlesham 3.

Division Two: Bildeston Rangers 1, Barham Athletic 3; Sproughton Sports 1, Stonham Aspal 3; Stowupland Falcons 1, Cedars Park 2.

Intermediate Division A: Mendlesham Res 4, Old Newton Utd Res 2; Sporting 87 Res 1, Achilles Res 5.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne Res 5, Ipswich Wanderers Res 1; Ipswich Exiles Res 0, Haughley Utd Res 4.

Intermediate Division C: Cedars Park Res 2, Debenham LC Res 2; Trimley Red Devils Res 1, Stowupland Falcons Res 2.

Division Four: Cockfield Utd Res 5, AFC Elmsett 3; Stonham Aspal A 2, Stradbroke Utd 1; Witnesham Wasps Res 3, Sporting 87 A 3.

Goals of Ipswich Cup Round Two: Framlingham Town Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 0.

KERSHAW LEAGUE

Kershaw Premier: Lakenheath 4, Great Shelford 0.

Kershaw Senior B: Comberton Utd 1, Burwell Swifts 2; Hardwick Res 0, Lakenheath Res 0.

NEWMARKET MOTOR COMPANY LEAGUE

Division 1A: Great Chishill 3, Exning Utd 4; Red Lodge v Cherry Hinton Res pp.

Division 2B: Houghton & Wyton 7, Soham Utd Res 0; March Rangers 4, Isleham Utd 4; Mildenhall Utd 3, Little Downham Swifts 2.

Division 3A: Chequers FC 5, Hundon Res 1; Clare Town 0, Bassingbourn 5; Wilbraham 0, Hardwick A 4.

Division 3B: Burwell Swifts Res v West Row Gunners away w/o; Wisbech St Mary B 3, Lakenheath Casuals 1.

Division 4B: Isleham Utd Res 0, March Rangers Res 2; Tuddenham 08 2, Isleham Warriors 0.

Division 5A: Suffolk Punch Haverhill 5, Clare Town Res 1; Wickhambrook v Haslingfield pp.

Division 5B: Burwell Tigers 2, Wicken Athletic 2; Ely Crusaders Res 5, Marchester Utd 0; Needingworth Utd Res 5, Barton Mills 1.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Primary Cup Quarter Finals: Vipers FC 2, Tacket Street Old Boys 4.

Division One: Home Guard 3, Westbury Utd 3; St Edmunds 7, Bury Town Rams 1.

Bill Utting Cup: AFC Weeting 3, Wortham 2; Bury Town Rams B 3, Thurston 4; Stanton Res 3, Walsham 0; Wortham Res 2, RF Saints 4 pens (FT 3-3).

Division Two: Trunk 3, Bury Wanderers 1.

Division Three: Vipers v Beck Row pp (Cup).

PLASTIC TRADE FRAMES BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Frames Conservatories Direct Floodlit Cup: Black Boy 5, Gt Barton 1; Rattlesden 3, Danepak 2; Cock Inn 3, Gt Whelnetham 6; Occold 5, Chedburgh 0.

Division Two: Coldham Hall v Mellis pp.

Division Three: Eriswell 5, Abbots 0; Westbury Wanderers 1, Norton FC 8; Elmswell 6, Westbury Social Club 2.

FIXTURES

BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE

Tottenham v Norwich City.

Monday. Norwich City v Aston Villa.

SKY BET CHAMPIONSHIP

Ipswich Town v QPR.

Tuesday. Brighton v Ipswich Town.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Leiston v Needham Market.

Division North: Bury Town v Dereham Town; Soham Town Rangers v Wroxham; Witham Town v AFC Sudbury.

THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE

Saturday. Premier Division (11am): Haverhill Rovers v Long Melford; Swaffham Town v Walsham le Willows; Newmarket Town v Godmanchester Rovers (11.30am).

Monday (3pm). Norwich Utd v Mildenhall Town; Saffron Walden Town v Hadleigh Utd; Thetford Town v Fakenham Town.

First Division: Halstead Town v Haverhill Borough (11am).

Monday (3pm). AFC Sudbury v Cornard Utd; Diss Town v Great Yarmouth Town; Downham Town v Dereham Town; Ely City v March Town Utd; Needham Market v Team Bury; Stowmarket Town v Debenham LC.

GOLF

BURY ST EDMUNDS GOLF CLUB

Turkey Trot (played over 14 holes) Mixed Foursomes: 1 Joan Garrett & Adrian Pitts 31 points; 2 Mike Lewis & Paul Hurst 30; =3 Roger Nicholson & Bev Allen, Derek Charlwood & Jane Hurst 28.

FLEMPTON GOLF CLUB

December Weekend Stableford: Rob Beecroft (8) 39; Richard Kent (6) 39; Colin Marchbank (8) 35; David Knight (15) 33; Paul Kent (4) 31; Brendan Kennedy (14) 29; John Clark (14) 28.

INDOOR BOWLS

RISBYGATE INDOOR BOWLS CLUB

Flower League: Roses 6, Poppies 16; Snowdrops 10, Primroses 10; Fuchsias 12, Freesias 17; Orchids 14, Forget-me-nots 3; Pansies bye.

Football League: Charlton 13, Norwich 22; Leds 20, Ipswich 23; Newcastle 27, Sheffield 14; QPR 19, Liverpool 29.

P W D L Pts

Liverpool 14 13 0 1 26

Ipswich 14 12 0 2 24

Norwich 14 7 0 7 14

Newcastle 14 5 0 9 10

Leeds 14 5 0 9 15

QPR 14 5 0 9 10

Charlton 14 5 0 9 10

Sheffield 14 4 0 10 8

Pub League Division One: Flower Pot 7, New Inn 15; Anchor 18, Swan 7; Jockey 18, Tollgate 6; Spread Eagle 15, Cross Keys 5; Fox 12, Falcon 13.

Anchor 14 13 0 1 26

Jockey 14 11 1 2 23

Spread Eagle 14 8 1 5 17

Falcon 14 7 1 6 15

New Inn 14 7 0 7 14

Fox 14 7 0 7 14

Flower Pot 14 5 1 8 11

Swan 14 5 0 9 10

Cross Keys 14 3 0 11 6

Tollgate 14 2 0 12 4

Pub League Division Two: Pickerel 13, Olde Bull & Bush 8; St Edmunds 11, Norton Dog 17; Cock & Bull 15, Foresters 17.

Pickerel 12 9 0 3 18

Bear & Bells 12 8 0 4 16

Norton 12 8 0 4 16

St Edmunds Head 12 6 0 6 12

Foresters 12 4 1 7 9

Olde Bull & Bush 12 4 0 8 8

Cock & Bull 12 2 1 9 5

RUGBY* (*last games before festive break)

RESULTS

NATIONAL LEAGUE TWO SOUTH

Cambridge 27, Bury St Edmunds 10.

P Pts

Top Nine

1st Cambridge 15 67

2nd Old Albanian 15 67

3rd Taunton Titans 15 58

4th Bishop’s Stortford 15 55

5th Redruth 15 50

6th Clifton 15 42

7th Old Elthamians 15 38

8th Southend 15 32

9th Bury St Edmunds 15 32

LONDON THREE NORTH EAST

Old Cooperians 19, Stowmarket 15.

(Bottom five)

P Pts

7th Wanstead 10 21

8th May & Baker 10 18

9th Stowmarket 10 15

10th Upminster 10 10

11th Beccles 10 4

GREENE KING EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Newmarket 22, Mersea Island 5; Thetford 19, Ely 37.

Division Two West: Cambridge IV 5, Bury Wolves 45; Saffron Walden II 36, Mildenhall Red Lodge 12.

Division Three North: Diss III 11, Norwich Union 7; North Walsham II 111, Thetford II 3.

*Want to see your team included in our results and fixtures? Email the details, with your team name and ‘results and fixtures’ in the subject to sport@buryfreepress.co.uk before the copy deadline of 12pm Mondays.