Home   Sport   Article

Wheelers dominate in latest round of races




West Suffolk Wheelers members took the top three spots at the latest round of the Mud Sweat and Gears MTB race at Ickworth Park on Sunday.

Top finish of the day went to Anita Buxton, who made light work of the challenging conditions to grab top spot in the female veteran category with four laps in one hour and 42 minutes.

Another top performance came from the in form Paul Watson, who finished third in the grand vet male category (1:34:07). In the same race, Dick Lines continues to improve with a splendid 13th (1:38; 18).

Dick’s son Robin (junior male) followed with a sixth place finish (1:53:02), while in juvenile male event, Connor Everitt found the going tough to finish 24th, although Rhys Holland-Jones will be pleased with 13th.

In the Open Male category, Garth Collier finished in 24th (1:10:52) while a mechanical issue saw Richard Holland-Jones finish 76th.

n The club’s junior triathletes were well represented at the recent Rob McLean Junior Tri event hosted by Cambridge Triathlon Club at Impington, Cambridge.

In the TS1 race (six lengths of a 25m pool, a 2km bike ride and 1200m run) Adam Stuart raced well for 12th overall, with Thomas Verzijl (29th) and Lucas Nicolai (50th) following.

Oscar Woodward (39th) and Stephen Herlihy (61st) also performed well in the TS2 race (eight lengths/4km bike ride and 1800m run).

Highest overall performance of the day went to William Harpur-Davis in the TS3 (12 lengths/6km bike section and 2400m run) who finished in a well deserved 10th, while Catherine McKeag (50th) and Jennifer Adam (53rd) can be pleased with their efforts.

n Darren Davis put in another top end performance at the Norwich ABC open 10 mile time trial held on the B10/43 course on the A143 between Harleston and Bungay stopping the clock at 23 minutes and 25 seconds.

Also in action were top pairing of tandem riders Mark Eastwood and John Steed who finished in 24:57, with David Howes (25:54), Ron Back (26:03) David Young (27:01) and John Coles (28:03) all following home.

n The club’s evening time trial series continued with the 8.9mile Welnetham course on Thursday.

Paul Vickers was first home in 21:37 with Paul Rooke second (22:02) and the in form Tom Smith third (22:04).

Other times: Darren Sharman (22:19); Richard Farrow (22:22); Pip Moore (22:42); Boyd Nicholas (22:48); Matt Denny (23:34); Peter Stephenson-Wall (23:42); Andy Ward (23:44); Fraser Elsworth (23:44); Anita Buxton (24:12); Sam Asker (24:29); Martin Gale (24:44); David young (24:48); Lewis Elson (25:28); Zoila Gilham-Fernandez (25:29); Phil Clarke (26:09); Brain Alldis (26:23); Paul Sawyer (28:08); Steve Newman (25:17).



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More