West Suffolk swimmers star at regional British championships

editorial image
0
Have your say

Twelve West Suffolk (WSSC) swimmers competed in the Regional British Age Category (BAGCAT) Championships at Norwich’s UEA SportsPark.

The fastest swimmers from across the six counties in the East Region (Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) took part.

The qualifying times were tough, but it was a great chance to race against the best in the region in a long course pool (50m).

Jack Vickers (11) secured his first regional medal with a strong performance in the gruelling 1500m event, taking home gold.

Myles Turner, who turned 14 just before the final weekend of competition, put in some tough racing in the middle and long-distance events.

A determined swim in the 1500m freestyle event, where he improved on his personal best and national qualifying time, secured a silver medal in the 14 years category.

His second medal came in the 14 years 400m freestyle event, a bronze.

He also competed in the 200m backstroke (fifth), 200m individual medley (ninth), 400m IM (10th), 100m backstroke (14th) and 200m freestyle (17th) to finish seventh overall in his age group.

In the girls’ 14 years age group, Jordanne Sillitoe took home the bronze in the 200m butterfly.

She finished seventh in the 100m butterfly, 200m IM (ninth), 400m IM (ninth), 200m breaststroke (10th), 100m breaststroke (11th), 400m freestyle (16th) and 200m freestyle (19th), to achieve 15th place overall in her age group.

Charlie Whyte (12) competed in nine races over the two weekends, his best result coming in the 100m butterfly final, where he finished fourth, and seventh in the 200m butterfly final.

Other finalists were Ben Wilkinson (14), who finished seventh in the 200m freestyle and 400m freestyle, setting new pbs in both events.

Wilkinson was ninth in his favoured event, the 100m freestyle.

In the 200m IM, he finished in a new pb time to take 17th.

Hannah McNaul (13) was fourth in the 100m breaststroke (0.6 seconds away from a bronze medal) and eighth in the 200m IM final. Hannah also competed in the 400m IM (seventh), 100m butterfly (10th), 200m breaststroke (11th) and 100m freestyle (13th), finishing 17th overall.

Esther Little (12) improved on her heat to finish sixth in the 100m freestyle final.

She also competed in the 200m backstroke (10th), 100m backstroke (13th), 200m freestyle (15th) and 200m IM (20th), for 15th overall.

Competing in their first regional championships were Niamh Perry (12), who swam a pb in the 100m butterfly, recording another pb to finish sixth in the final.

Connor Gillingham (10) competed in the 100m backstroke (19th) and the 200m backstroke, finishing in eighth place in the final just outside his time from the 
heat.

Annabel Heywood (13) qualified for the longer distance events, finishing 11th in the 400m freestyle and seventh in the 800m freestyle with a strong performance.

Beth Edwards (13) competed in the 100m freestyle (11th) and 200m freestyle (18th).

William Harpur-Davies (12) competed in the 100m backstroke (13th) and 200m backstroke (17th).

n Following his death earlier in the year, there was a tribute to Don Neate (former WSSC President, Suffolk County ASA President and ASA President) and a trophy awarded in his name to the top individual swimmer.

This went to Nathan Hughes (13) from Hatfield Swimming Club.