Thetford continue on Sunday Classic march

STRONG SHOWING: Stowmarket's Andrew Robinson secured joint second place in the Suffolk Open Championship
STRONG SHOWING: Stowmarket's Andrew Robinson secured joint second place in the Suffolk Open Championship
0
Have your say

Thetford’s Mail on Sunday men’s team is now well and truly in the national arena of the Mail On Sunday Classic.

They have survived seven largely regional rounds, the last featuring a superb 3.5 to 1.5 home success over Colchester’s Birch Grove club on Saturday.

Individual victories by Dan Traher, Mark Henfield and Ian Farnham, plus a half point by Andrew Horsburgh, has taken the team into the last 16.

And it was nearly an unbeaten performance when Robert Setchell took his man to the 18th before losing by just one hole.

Thetford have been rewarded with another home draw against Ealing. The team is now a mere two victories away from a trip to Spain’s El Rompido Resort, where the semi-finals and final will be played.

qqqq

Suffolk county amateur Jack Cardy produced an inspired four-under-par 65 in his opening round to set up victory in the Suffolk Open Championship held at Stowmarket.

The Ipswich player battled hard in the second round to hold on to his substantial six-shot advantage, running up a 76.

But his 141 total was still good enough to hold off a trio of professionals filling the next three spots.

Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) and Stowmarket’s Andrew Robinson shared second place on 142.

Lawrence Dodd, who was defending the title he won last year at his former Bury St Edmunds course, needed to par his last four holes of his second round to force a play-off. But the Bury Golf Range professional bogeyed the 17th and 18th to finish fourth on 143.

qqqq

The Bury St Edmunds club will be bidding to reach the final of the Tolly Cobbold Cup for the first time this century on Sunday. There will be some first-tee nerves when the team face Newton Green at Haverhill in the semi-final.

The winners will be up against holders Haverhill or Ipswich, who are contesting their semi at Bury St Edmunds.

qqqq

A steady round of golf that avoided any serious blemishing and featured a couple of birdies, earned Nicki McMahon the Lord Cayzer Cup at Flempton. She handed in a winning net 69 from her 11 handicap.

Leading classified scores

MAIL ON SUNDAY MEN’S CLASSIC

Seventh round: Thetford 3.5, Birch Grove 1.5. Thetford scores: D Traher won 3&2, M Henfield won 3&2, I Farnham won 3&2, A Horsburgh halved, R Setchell lost 1down.

SUFFOLK OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

At Stowmarket: J Cardy (Ipswich) 65 76 141, C Smith (Fynn Valley) 74 68 142, A Robinson (Stowmarket) 73 69 142, L Dodd (Bury Driving Range) 72 71 143.

Others included: J Forgan (Stowmarket) 76 69 145, K Earp (Bury Driving Range) 77 68 145, R Nicholson (Bury St Edmunds) 71 75 146, P Spraggs (Stowmarket) 72 75 147, J Nicholson (Bury St Edmunds) 76 72 148, D Fairweather (Bury St Edmunds) 71 77 148, M Rea (Flempton) 73 76 149, C Wright (Bury St Edmunds) 76 74 150, B Coleman (Bury St Edmunds) 75 79 154, J Markham (Stowmarket) 78 80 158, J Scott (Bury St Edmunds) 79 81 160, J Sewell (Bury St Edmunds) 80 81 161, A Trett (Bury Driving Range) 85 NR.

BURY ST EDMUNDS

Women’s August Medal 1 Division One: M Lesser 90(18)72, F Glasswell 90(17)73, L Wright 85(10)75, D Anthistle 90(13)77.

Division Two: C Tilbrook 97(24)73 (lowest gross), J Harris 101(27)74, M Blasby 100 (23)77, J Watson 101(22)79.

FLEMPTON

Men’s nine-hole qualifier: J Collecott 18pts, J Betley 17, P Hilder 17, J Coe 17, O James-Johnson 17.

Women’s Lord Cayzer Cup: N McMahon 80(11)69 ocb from P Beak 79(10)69 (lowest gross), H Scrope 93(20)73, P Hawes 85(12)73.

Nine-hole competition: L Stone 17pts, M Gallop 16, M Tew 15, N Clarke 14.

STOWMARKET

Move the flag: B Moyes 86(20)66, F Tindall 96(25)71, C McFie 81(9)72.

Seniors Stableford: G Prior 41, M Brewster 40, R Smith 39, J Brayson 39.

THETFORD

Men’s Midweek Medal: M West 76(10)66, R Setchell 73(4)69 (lowest gross), D Scott 85(14)71, J Clark 86(13)73, I Farnham 78(5)73.

Women’s August Stableford Division One: M Morgan 37pts, D Davies 36, M Fisher 35, J Dixon 35, A Jones 35.

Division Two: M Horsburgh 39, A O’Riordan 35, S Setchell 33, J Whitcombe 29.

Division Three: V Smith 32, E Hodgson 30, L Norman 26, J Howe 26.

TITLEIST PGA PLAY-OFFS

At Stock Brook CC. Winner: 135 M Hooper (Rayleigh GR) 67 68. Other scores included 148: Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 77 71. 149: Andrew Robinson (Stowmarket) 78 71. 152: Ben Kerr (West Suffolk Golf Centre) 78 74. 154: Neil Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 75 79.