Eleven for the Willows

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
0
Have your say

Walsham-le-Willows Under-12s continued their winning run by blitzing Chantry Grasshoppers to record their second 11-goal win in a row.

George Clayton-Leeks netted five goals, while Harvey Hubbard bagged a brace in our match of the week.

There was also a goal each from Josh Tysoe, Ellis Girling, Alex Rice and Taylor Rothon.

UNDER-14s

Bury Town 2

Stowmarket Hornets 2

Bury Town fought back from 2-0 down to take a point from Stowmarket Hornets.

Lucas Balista fired the Blues back into it when he slotted home from 15 yards after good work from Ethan Radford and Jake Paxton down the right flank.

Bury had Kieran Freeman’s goal-line clearance to thank for keeping the score at 2-1 and the equaliser came when Lee Chapman lobbed the keeper.

UNDER-13s

Thetford Bulldog Belles 4

Costessey Girls 0

Thetford Bulldogs Belles eased into the quarter-finals.

Millie Honour and Shannon Richardson combined to tee up Jordan Hunter before Richardson turned scorer twice, the second after Hannah Rogers and Jess Horn had combined.

Goalkeeper Fraya Williams made an excellent save and player-of-the-match Nicole Smith was unstoppable up the wing, but it was Melissa Boulton who completed the scoring.

UNDER-11s

Thurston 3

Abbey Saints 2

Fraser Sadler scored two late goals to turn Thurston’s match with Abbey Saints on its head and earn a league victory.

Tommy Flack ran the game from the middle, but it was captain Charlie Myhill who sent Archie Norman through to open the scoring.

They failed to build on their goal and the Saints netted twice, but Sadler pounced on a loose ball to rifle home and, with only five minutes left, he thumped a free-kick into the top corner.

UNDER-10s

Brandon Town 9

Morley 1

A quickfire Jack Townsend hat-trick set Brandon on their way to an emphatic 9-1 success over Morley Youth.

Kian Tilbrook scored twice before Morley reduced the deficit, but Zac Grimwood (two), Townsend and Bobby Holmes wrapped up a comfortable afternoon for the home side.

n The latest draws for three of Suffolk FA’s county youth cup competitions have been released.

Under-15 Minor Cup, sponsored by Days Sports second round (to be played November 10 at 1.30pm): Cornard Dynamos v Framlingham Town, Lakenheath v Woodbridge Town or Ransomes Sports, Stowmarket Town v Moreton Hall, Bures Utd v Kirkley & Pakefield Dynamos, Kesgrave Kestrels or Long Melford Colts v St John’s, Kirkley & Pakefield Gunners v Stowmarket Town Hornets, AFC Sudbury Grassroots or Kirkley & Pakefield Aces v Waveney Tigers, Chantry Grasshoppers v Whitton Utd.

Under-12 Girls’ Cup, sponsored by Days Sports quarter-finals (to be played November 24 at 1.30pm): Swanton Herons Girls v Waveney Girls Vixens, Bury Town Youth Girls v Kirkley & Pakefield Girls, Belstead Utd Girls v Felixstowe & Walton Utd Girls, Witnesham Wasps Youth Girls v Ipswich Valley Rangers Girls or Waveney Girls Kittens.

Under-11 Boys’ Cup, sponsored by Days Sports second round (to be played November 24 at 1.30pm): Haverhill Rovers Boys Whites v Waveney Jaguars, Framlingham Town v Brandon Town, Kirkley & Pakefield Wildcats v Whitton Utd, Haverhill Rovers Boys Blues v Moreton Hall, Kirkley & Pakefield Comets v Ipswich Valley Rangers or Stowmarket Town Wasps, Holbrook Hornets v Kirkley & Pakefield Vikings, Stowmarket Town Hornets v Woodbridge Town, Tollgate v Kedington.