Home   News   Article

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS: West Suffolk Council




The Tories have lost their tight grip across West Suffolk, retaining control of the new council by just four seats.

Voters have followed the national trends, kicking established parties and instead electing 22 Independent candidates to serve on West Suffolk Council.

Tories still have control of West Suffolk House with 36 seats, Independents have 22, Labour win five and The Greens win one.

Seven of the Independent councillors will represent the West Suffolk Independents.

The Tories now have a majority of eight.

Notable losses include Conservative Andrew Speed, chairman of Bury St Edmunds Town Council, who lost in the Abbeygate ward to Green candidate Lisa Ingwall King, who received 628 votes topping the poll for the ward.

He said he was 'frustrated' by the result.

"There's a lot to achieve and I hope that the council continue to build on the progress we've managed to achieve over the last four years," he said.

Jo Rayner, Conservative, was also elected in Abbeygate.

The former Conservative leader of Forest Heath District Council James Waters and district party chairman Lance Stanbury have both lost seats in The Rows to Independents John Smith and Don Waldron.

Former leader of Suffolk County Council Colin Noble, Conservative, also lost a seat in Lakenheath, coming last of three candidates.

The first result to come in saw Conservative Ruth Bowman, who was one of the councillors at the centre of the new council merger, lose her Mildenhall Queensway seat to Independent Andrew Neal.

Conservative David Bowman has also lost his seat in Mildenhall Kingsway & Market to Independent Ian Shipp. Shipp received 399 votes to Bowman's 179.

West Suffolk Independents Victor Lukaniuk and David Palmer have been elected in Brandon Central and Brandon West respectively.

West Suffolk Election count Picture by Mark Westley. (9584248)
West Suffolk Election count Picture by Mark Westley. (9584248)

Clifford Waterman, Labour, has taken Eastgate ward. He beat Patsy Warby, who stood as an Independent this year, after 16 years on the council as a Conservative.

Patsy Warby said that though she was 'disappointed', it was the 'luck of the draw'.

"It won't make any difference. I'll still walk around and report things, I just won't be involved in the decision making," she said.

"I just hope the person elected does as good a job as I did down there.".

Picture by Mark Westley. (9585396)
Picture by Mark Westley. (9585396)

Patrick Chung and Ann Williamson, both Conservatives, have been elected in the Southgate Ward.

This is Ann Williamson's first time on the district council, having served on Bury St Edmunds Town Council for the last four years.

"I'm really pleased to have won. It has been such hard work," she said.

"Patrick and I will continue to do what we've done for the past four years and continue to work hard for our communities."

In Haverhill East, Independent John Burns and Labour's Pat Hanlon have been elected with 246 votes and 226 votes respectively. Conservative Bryan Hawes marginally lost out, with 207 votes.

John Burns, who has retained his seat, said: "I'm really pleased to have won and to be able to represent Haverhill and its people for another four years.

"I'll do my best for the whole of Haverhill because I'm passionate about the town."

Aaron Luccarini, Independent, has been elected in Haverhill Central and is the youngest candidate elected at the age of 23.

Jason Crooks, Independent, and David Smith, Labour, have been elected in Haverhill South.

Turnout across West Suffolk was 31.8 per cent.

See below for full results:

ABBEYGATE (Two seats)

Nicola Iannelli-Popham (Labour)

Lisa Maria Teresia Ingwall King (Green) - ELECTED (628 votes)

Chris Lale (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Rayner (Conservative) - ELECTED (523 votes)

Andrew Mark Speed (Conservative)

BARDWELL (One seat)

Julian Flood (UKIP)

Andrew Smith (Conservative) - ELECTED (518 votes)

BRANDON CENTRAL (One seat)

Susan Mary Dean (Labour)

Frank Hart (Conservative)

Victor Casimir Lukaniuk (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (292 votes)

Susan Lesley Smith (Independent)

BRANDON EAST (One seat)

Peter James Callaghan (Independent)

Andy Erlam (Labour)

Peter Richard Ridgwell (Independent)

Reg Silvester (Conservative)

Phil Wittam (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (179 votes)

BRANDON WEST (One seat)

Christine Anne Mason (Conservative)

David John Palmer (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (267 votes)

Eddie Stewart (Independent)

CHEDBURGH AND CHEVINGTON (One seat)

Mike Chester (Conservative) - ELECTED (628 votes)

Gary Patrick Dillon (Labour)

CLARE, HUNDON & KEDINGTON (Three seats)

Stuart Lawrence Letten (UKIP)

Jim Meikle (Independent) - ELECTED (1,025 votes)

Robin Michael Pilley (Conservative)

Karen Denise Richardson (Conservative) - ELECTED (1019 votes)

Marion Rushbrook (Conservative) - ELECTED (1134 votes)

EASTGATE (One seat)

Patsy Warby (Independent)

Cliff Waterman (Labour) - ELECTED (228 votes)

Frankie Wright (Conservative)

HAVERHILL CENTRAL (One seat)

Roger John Floyd André (Labour)

Aaron Julian Luccarini (Independent) - ELECTED (239 votes)

Susan Eileen Roach (Conservative)

HAVERHILL EAST (Two seats)

John Burns (Independent) - ELECTED (246 votes)

Tatiana Chernyavskaya (Conservative)

Pat Hanlon (Labour) - ELECTED (226 votes)

Bryan John Hawes (Conservative)

Lora Miller-Jones (Labour)

HAVERHILL NORTH (Two seats)

Donald Francis John Allwright (Green)

Ian Grenville Hirst (UKIP)

Joe Mason (Conservative) - ELECTED (373 votes)

Elaine Margaret McManus (Conservative) - ELECTED (404 votes)

Damian Peter Page (Labour)

HAVERHILL SOUTH (Two seats)

Jason Craig Crooks (Independent) - ELECTED (310 votes)

Denis Lynch (Conservative)

Ken Rolph (Liberal Democrat)

David Malcolm Smith (Labour) - ELECTED (274 votes)

Liz Smith (Labour)

Heike Sowa (Conservative)

HAVERHILL SOUTH EAST (One seat)

Tony Brown (Independent) - ELECTED (346 votes)

Liam Benjamin Collins (Conservative)

Alan John Stinchcombe (Labour)

HAVERHILL WEST (Two seats)

Stuart Michael Dillon (Labour)

Paula Carol Sharon Fox (Independent)

Margaret Elizabeth Marks (Conservative) - ELECTED (487 votes)

David James Roach (Conservative) - ELECTED (458 votes)

Becca Smith (Labour)

HORRINGER (One seat)

Terry Clements (Conservative) - ELECTED (524 votes)

Robin Davies (Labour)

ICENI (Two seats)

Michael Bradshaw (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (259 votes)

Dawn Patricia Dicker (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (373 votes)

Douglas Samuel Davy Hall (Conservative)

Gaëlle Isabelle Kemp (Labour)

Jordon Kaine Millward (Conservative)

Simon Richard Morse (Green)

Claire Elizabeth Unwin (Labour)

KENTFORD & MOULTON (One seat)

Hilary Anne Appleton (Labour)

Roger Dicker (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (518 votes)

Tom Kerby (Conservative)

LAKENHEATH (Two seats)

Stephen Peter Frost (Conservative) - ELECTED (537 votes)

David Ward Gathercole (Independent) - ELECTED (717 votes)

Colin Lawrence Bennett Noble (Conservative)

MILDENHALL GREAT HEATH (One seat)

Dickie Alecock (Independent) - ELECTED (432 votes)

Russell Edward Leaman (Conservative)

MILDENHALL KINGSWAY & MARKET (One seat)

David William Bowman (Conservative)

Patrick Finn (Labour)

Ian Shipp (Independent) - ELECTED (399 votes)

MILDENHALL QUEENSWAY (One seat)

Ruth Anne Bowman (Conservative)

Andrew Neal (Independent) - ELECTED (379 votes)

MINDEN (Two seats)

Edward Kenneth George Allen (Liberal Democrat)

Robert Dale Everitt (Conservative) - ELECTED(622 votes)

Donna Elizabeth Higgins (Labour)

Helen Wanda Korfanty (Liberal Democrat)

Richard O`Driscoll (Labour)

Clive Roy Springett (Conservative) - ELECTED (546 votes)

MORETON HALL (Three seats)

Trevor Beckwith (Independent) - ELECTED (1200 votes)

Cyrille Pierre Bouche (Labour)

Peter Thompson (Conservative) - ELECTED (738 votes)

Frank Warby (Independent) - ELECTED (1058 votes)

Tony Whittingham (Conservative)

NEWMARKET EAST (Two seats)

Andrew Jeffery Appleby (West Suffolk Independent)

John Derry (Liberal Democrat)

Andrew Roger Gillett (Liberal Democrat)

Rachel Dene Serena Hood (Conservative) - ELECTED (353 votes)

Robert John Nobbs (Conservative) - ELECTED (337 votes)

Chris O’Neill (West Suffolk Independent)

Susan Jane Perry (Labour)

Robert Kevin Yarrow (Labour)

NEWMARKET NORTH (Two seats)

Ruth Allen (West Suffolk Independent)

Michael John Anderson (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED (404 votes)

Oliver Bowen (Labour)

Stephen John Edwards (Conservative)

Robin John Millar (Conservative) - ELECTED (331 votes)

Duncan Russell (Labour)

NEWMARKET WEST (Two seats)

Andy Drummond (Conservative) - ELECTED (482 votes)

Yasemin Fitzgerald (Labour)

Dave Hudson (UKIP)

Michael John Jefferys (Labour)

James Lay (Conservative) - ELECTED (376 votes)

RISBY (One seat)

Susan Ann Glossop (Conservative) - ELECTED (565 votes)

Sheila Rowell (Labour)

ROUGHAM (One seat)

Quentin Cornish (Labour)

Sara Jane Mildmay-White (Conservative) - ELECTED (491 votes)

SOUTHGATE (Two seats)

Patrick Chung (Conservative) - ELECTED (902 votes)

Ian William Cullen (Labour)

Ann Kathleen Williamson (Conservative) - ELECTED (720 votes)

ST OLAVES (Two seats)

Max Clarke (Labour) - ELECTED (341 votes)

Paul Johann Hopfensperger (Independent) - ELECTED (680 votes)

Karen Michelle Soons (Conservative)

THE FORNHAMS & GREAT BARTON (Two seats)

Sarah Olivia Broughton (Conservative) - ELECTED (890 votes)

Beccy Hopfensperger (Conservative) - ELECTED (942 votes)

Darren Turner (Labour)

THE ROWS (Two seats)

John Robert Smith - ELECTED (636 votes)

Lance George Stanbury (Conservative)

Don Waldron - ELECTED (467 votes)

James Edward Waters (Conservative)

TOLLGATE (Two seats)

Diane Beverley Hind (Labour) - ELECTED (484 votes)

John Levantis (Conservative)

David Nettleton (Independent) - ELECTED (793 votes)

WESTGATE (Two seats)

John Anthony Augustine (Conservative) - ELECTED (848 votes)

Richard Raydon Rout (Conservative) - ELECTED (933 votes)

Marilyn Anne Sayer (Labour)

WHEPSTEAD & WICKHAMBROOK (One seat)

Mary Evans (Conservative) - ELECTED (620 votes)

Mike McConnell (Labour)

UNCONTESTED WEST SUFFOLK

COUNCIL WARDS

BARROW: Cllr Ian Houlder (Conservative)

BARNINGHAM: Cllr Carol Bull (Conservative)

EXNING: Cllr Simon Cole (Conservative)

IXWORTH: Cllr John Griffiths (Conservative)

MANOR: Cllr Brian Harvey (Conservative)

PAKENHAM: Cllr Simon Brown (Conservative)

STANTON: Cllr Jim Thorndyke (Conservative)

WITHERSFIELD: Cllr Peter Stevens (Conservative)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More