Home   News   Article

Find out who is standing in the local elections


By Newsdesk Bury


Candidates standing in next month's local elections are being revealed today.

Voters will take to the polls on Thursday, May 2.

West Suffolk Council logo (8277899)
West Suffolk Council logo (8277899)

WEST SUFFOLK COUNCIL

ABBEYGATE (TWO SEATS)

Nicola Iannelli-Popham (Labour)

Lisa Maria Teresia Ingwall King (Green)

Chris Lale (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Rayner (Conservative)

Andrew Mark Speed (Conservative)

BARDWELL (ONE SEAT)

Julian Flood (UKIP)

Andrew Smith (Conservative)

BRANDON CENTRAL (ONE SEAT)

Susan Mary Dean (Labour)

Frank Hart (Conservative)

Victor Casimir Lukaniuk (West Suffolk Independent)

Susan Lesley Smith (Independent)

BRANDON EAST (ONE SEAT)

Peter James Callaghan (Independent)

Andy Erlam (Labour)

Peter Richard Ridgwell (Independent)

Reg Silvester (Conservative)

Phil Wittam (West Suffolk Independent)

BRANDON WEST (ONE SEAT)

Christine Anne Mason (Conservative)

David John Palmer (West Suffolk Independent)

Eddie Stewart (Independent)

CHEDBURGH AND CHEVINGTON (ONE SEAT)

Mike Chester (Conservative)

Gary Patrick Dillon (Labour)

CLARE, HUNDON & KEDINGTON (THREE SEATS)

Stuart Lawrence Letten (UKIP)

Jim Meikle (Independent)

Robin Michael Pilley (Conservative)

Karen Denise Richardson (Conservative)

Marion Rushbrook (Conservative)

EASTGATE (ONE SEAT)

Patsy Warby (Independent)

Cliff Waterman (Labour)

Frankie Wright (Conservative)

HAVERHILL CENTRAL (ONE SEAT)

Roger John Floyd André (Labour)

Aaron Julian Luccarini (Independent)

Susan Eileen Roach (Conservative)

HAVERHILL EAST (TWO SEATS)

John Burns (Independent)

Tatiana Chernyavskaya (Conservative)

Pat Hanlon (Labour)

Bryan John Hawes (Conservative)

Lora Miller-Jones (Labour)

HAVERHILL NORTH (TWO SEATS)

Donald Francis John Allwright (Green)

Ian Grenville Hirst (UKIP)

Joe Mason (Conservative)

Elaine Margaret McManus (Conservative)

Damian Peter Page (Labour)

HAVERHILL SOUTH (TWO SEATS)

Jason Craig Crooks (Independent)

Denis Lynch (Conservative)

Ken Rolph (Liberal Democrat)

David Malcolm Smith (Labour)

Liz Smith (Labour)

Heike Sowa (Conservative)

HAVERHILL SOUTH EAST (ONE SEAT)

Tony Brown (Independent)

Liam Benjamin Collins (Conservative)

Alan John Stinchcombe (Labour)

HAVERHILL WEST (TWO SEATS)

Stuart Michael Dillon (Labour)

Paula Carol Sharon Fox (Independent)

Margaret Elizabeth Marks (Conservative)

David James Roach (Conservative)

Becca Smith (Labour)

HORRINGER (ONE SEAT)

Terry Clements (Conservative)

Robin Davies (Labour)

ICENI (TWO SEATS)

Michael Bradshaw (West Suffolk Independent)

Dawn Patricia Dicker (West Suffolk Independent)

Douglas Samuel Davy Hall (Conservative)

Gaëlle Isabelle Kemp (Labour)

Jordon Kaine Millward (Conservative)

Simon Richard Morse (Green)

Claire Elizabeth Unwin (Labour)

KENTFORD & MOULTON (ONE SEAT)

Hilary Anne Appleton (Labour)

Roger Dicker (West Suffolk Independent)

Tom Kerby (Conservative)

LAKENHEATH (TWO SEATS)

Stephen Peter Frost (Conservative)

David Ward Gathercole (Independent)

Colin Lawrence Bennett Noble (Conservative)

MILDENHALL GREAT HEATH (ONE SEAT)

Dickie Alecock (Independent)

Russell Edward Leaman (Conservative)

MILDENHALL KINGSWAY & MARKET (ONE SEAT)

David William Bowman (Conservative)

Patrick Finn (Labour)

Ian Shipp (Independent)

MILDENHALL QUEENSWAY (ONE SEAT)

Ruth Anne Bowman (Conservative)

Andrew Neal (Independent)

MINDEN (TWO SEATS)

Edward Kenneth George Allen (Liberal Democrat)

Robert Dale Everitt (Conservative)

Donna Elizabeth Higgins (Labour)

Helen Wanda Korfanty (Liberal Democrat)

Richard O`Driscoll (Labour)

Clive Roy Springett (Conservative)

MORETON HALL (THREE SEATS)

Trevor Beckwith (Independent)

Cyrille Pierre Bouche (Labour)

Peter Thompson (Conservative)

Frank Warby (Independent)

Tony Whittingham (Conservative)

NEWMARKET EAST (TWO SEATS)

Andrew Jeffery Appleby (West Suffolk Independent)

John Derry (Liberal Democrat)

Andrew Roger Gillett (Liberal Democrat)

Rachel Dene Serena Hood (Conservative)

Robert John Nobbs (Conservative)

Chris O'Neill (West Suffolk Independent)

Susan Jane Perry (Labour)

Robert Kevin Yarrow (Labour)

NEWMARKET NORTH (TWO SEATS)

Ruth Allen (West Suffolk Independent)

Michael John Anderson (West Suffolk Independent)

Oliver Bowen (Labour)

Stephen John Edwards (Conservative)

Robin John Millar (Conservative)

Duncan Russell (Labour)

NEWMARKET WEST (TWO SEATS)

Andy Drummond (Conservative)

Yasemin Fitzgerald (Labour)

Dave Hudson (UKIP)

Michael John Jefferys (Labour)

James Lay (Conservative)

RISBY (ONE SEAT)

Susan Ann Glossop (Conservative)

Sheila Rowell (Labour)

ROUGHAM (ONE SEAT)

Quentin Cornish (Labour)

Sara Jane Mildmay-White (Conservative)

SOUTHGATE (TWO SEATS)

Patrick Chung (Conservative)

Ian William Cullen (Labour)

Ann Kathleen Williamson (Conservative)

ST OLAVES (TWO SEATS)

Max Clarke (Labour)

Paul Johann Hopfensperger (Independent)

Karen Michelle Soons (Conservative)

THE FORNHAMS & GREAT BARTON (TWO SEATS)

Sarah Olivia Broughton (Conservative)

Beccy Hopfensperger (Conservative)

Darren Turner (Labour)

THE ROWS (TWO SEATS)

John Robert Smith

Lance George Stanbury (Conservative)

Don Waldron

James Edward Waters (Conservative)

TOLLGATE (TWO SEATS)

Diane Beverley Hind (Labour)

John Levantis (Conservative)

David Nettleton (Independent)

WESTGATE (TWO SEATS)

John Anthony Augustine (Conservative)

Richard Raydon Rout (Conservative)

Marilyn Anne Sayer (Labour)

WHEPSTEAD & WICKHAMBROOK (ONE SEAT)

Mary Evans (Conservative)

Mike McConnell (Labour)

UNCONTESTED WEST SUFFOLK COUNCIL WARDS

BARROW

Cllr Ian Houlder (Conservative)

BARNINGHAM

Cllr Carol Bull (Conservative)

EXNING

Cllr Simon Cole (Conservative)

IXWORTH

Cllr John Griffiths (Conservative)

MANOR

Cllr Brian Harvey (Conservative)

PAKENHAM

Cllr Simon Brown (Conservative)

STANTON

Cllr Jim Thorndyke (Conservative)

WITHERSFIELD

Cllr Peter Stevens (Conservative)

BURY ST EDMUNDS TOWN COUNCIL

ABBEYGATE (TWO SEATS)

Nicola Iannelli-Popham (Labour)

Jo Rayner (Conservative)

Andrew Mark Speed (Conservative)

EASTGATE (ONE SEAT)

Zachary Bastiani (Conservative)

Cliff Waterman (Labour)

MINDEN (TWO SEATS)

Robert Dale Everitt (Conservative)

Donna Elizabeth Higgins (Labour)

Richard O'Driscoll (Labour)

Clive Roy Springett (Conservative)

OUT WESTGATE (ONE SEAT)

John Levantis (Conservative)

Darren Turner (Labour)

SOUTHGATE (TWO SEATS)

Patrick Chung (Conservative)

Ian William Cullen (Labour)

Ann Kathleen Williamson (Conservative)

ST OLAVES (TWO SEATS)

Paul Johann Hopfensperger (Independent)

Tom Murray (Conservative)

Katie Parker (Labour)

TOLLGATE (TWO SEATS)

Diane Beverley Hind (Labour)

Kevin Hind (Labour)

Gem Speed (Conservative)

WESTGATE (TWO SEATS)

John Anthony Augustine (Conservative)

Richard Raydon Rout (Conservative)

Rosie Smithson (Labour)

UNCONTESTED BURY ST EDMUNDS TOWN COUNCIL WARD

MORETON HALL (THREE SEATS)

Cyrille Pierre Bouche (Labour)

Peter Thompson (Conservative)

Tony Whittingham (Conservative)

Mid Suffolk and Babergh District Councils logos (8276455)
Mid Suffolk and Babergh District Councils logos (8276455)

MID SUFFOLK DISTRICT COUNCIL

BACTON (ONE SEAT)

Andy Mellen (Green)

Jill Rosemary Wilshaw (Conservative)

BATTISFORD & RINGSHALL (ONE SEAT)

Kay Maxine Oakes (Conservative)

Daniel Robert Pratt (Green)

CHILTON (STOWMARKET) (TWO SEATS)

Oliver Antonio Amorowson (Green)

Gary Michael Green (Conservative)

Barry Humphreys (Conservative)

David John Poulson (Liberal Democrat)

COMBS FORD (STOWMARKET) (TWO SEATS)

Gerard Michael Brewster (Independent)

Nick Gowrley (Conservative)

Miles George Samuel Newton Row (Green)

Keith Edward Scarff (Liberal Democrat)

ELMSWELL & WOOLPIT (TWO SEATS)

Kerry Jayne Burn (Liberal Democrat)

Helen Mary Geake (Green)

Sarah Elisabeth Mansel (Green)

Jane Caroline Storey (Conservative)

GISLINGHAM (ONE SEAT)

Jo Clifford (Labour)

Chris Pitt (Conservative)

Rowland Scott Warboys (Green)

HAUGHLEY, STOWUPLAND & WETHERDEN (TWO SEATS)

Stephen Richard Britt (Conservative)

Rachel Jane Eburne (Green)

James Passmore (Conservative)

Keith Paul Welham (Green)

MENDLESHAM (ONE SEAT)

Elaine Bryce (Conservative)

Andrew George Stringer (Green)

NEEDHAM MARKET (TWO SEATS)

Paul Arthur Allen (Conservative)

Mike Norris (Liberal Democrat)

Matthew Carl Oakes (Conservative)

Steve Phillips (Liberal Democrat)

ONEHOUSE (ONE SEAT)

John Eric Matthissen (Green)

James Antony Spencer (Conservative)

Nicky Willshere (Liberal Democrat)

RATTLESDEN (ONE SEAT)

Philip John Cockell (Labour)

Gilly Morgan (Conservative)

Penny Otton (Liberal Democrat)

RICKINGHALL (ONE SEAT)

Sue Coe (Labour)

Jessica Thomasina Fleming (Conservative)

ST PETER'S (STOWMARKET) (ONE SEAT)

David Robert Child (Liberal Democrat)

Paul Ekpenyong (Conservative)

STONHAM (ONE SEAT)

Jeremy Aubrey Hall (UKIP)

Nicholas Robert Hardingham (Green)

Suzie Morley (Conservative)

David Charles Payne (Liberal Democrat)

STOW THORNEY (STOWMARKET) (TWO SEATS)

Cliff Bushe (Conservative)

Terence S Carter (Green)

William Thomas Howman (Labour)

Dave Muller (Conservative)

THURSTON (TWO SEATS)

Ursula Ajimal (Labour)

Olivia Boland (Independent)

Ellen Elizabeth Kirkby (Liberal Democrat)

Oliver Passmore (Conservative)

Harry Richardson (Conservative)

Wendy Turner (Green)

Susan Agbeke Tytler (Green)

Frank Wright (Liberal Democrat)

WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS (ONE SEAT)

Eddie Dougall (Labour)

Stuart Alan Masters (Green)

Rick Meyer (Conservative)

Martin Kenneth Herbert Spurling (Liberal Democrat)

STOWMARKET TOWN COUNCIL

CHILTON SOUTH (TWO SEATS)

Oliver Antonio Amorowson (Green)

David Robert Child (Liberal Democrat)

Heather Salmon (Labour)

STOW THORNEY (FOUR SEATS)

Terence S Carter (Green)

Maria Kirova Child (Liberal Democrat)

Aaron Paul Hodge

William Thomas Howman (Labour)

Dave Muller (Conservative)

Steven Slodzik (Labour)

BABERGH DISTRICT COUNCIL

LAVENHAM (TWO SEATS)

Philip Faircloth-Mutton (Conservative)

Margaret Maybury (Conservative)

Clive Arthey (Independent)

Leon Stedman (UKIP)

Karen Marshall (Green)

Breckland Council logo. (8282321)
Breckland Council logo. (8282321)

BRECKLAND COUNCIL

ALL SAINTS & WAYLAND (TWO SEATS)

Phil Cowen (Conservative)

Joseph Dickerson (Labour)

Irene Macdonald (Labour)

Sarah Elizabeth Suggitt (Conservative)

FOREST (TWO SEATS)

Sam Chapman-Allen (Conservative)

David Hodgkinson (Labour)

Robert George Kybird (Conservative)

GUILTCROSS (ONE SEAT)

Marion Chapman-Allen (Conservative)

Jim Waters (Labour)

THETFORD BOUDICA (TWO SEATS)

Lesley Elizabeth Polley (Conservative)

Mark Steven Robinson (Conservative)

Stuart Terry (Labour)

THETFORD BURRELL (TWO SEATS)

Carla Barreto (Independent)

Mia Browne (Conservative)

Denis Melvin Crawford (UKIP)

Chris Harvey (Labour)

Terry Jermy (Labour)

Jason Allan Smith (Conservative)

THETFORD CASTLE (TWO SEATS)

Roy Brame (Conservative)

David Curzon-Berners (Labour)

Jane Lillian James (Conservative)

Toby Stokes (Labour)

THETFORD PRIORY (TWO SEATS)

G. J. Bamber (Conservative)

Mike Brindle (Labour)

Susan Dowling (Labour)

David Edward Hills (Conservative)

Mark Petrie Taylor (UKIP)

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL

ANNE BARTHOLOMEW (ONE SEAT)

Jenny Hollis (Independent)

Stuart Terry (Labour)

BOUDICA (THREE SEATS)

Lesley Elizabeth Polley (Conservative)

Mark Steven Robinson (Conservative)

Stuart Terry (Labour)

BURRELL (FOUR SEATS)

Carla Barreto (Independent)

Denis Melvin Crawford (UKIP)

Chris Harvey (Labour)

Terry Jermy (Labour)

Vic Peters (Labour)

Jason Allan Smith (Conservative)

CASTLE (FOUR SEATS)

Roy Brame (Conservative)

Janice Sandra Butler (Independent)

David Curzon-Berners (Labour)

Jane Lillian James (Conservative)

Stuart Neil Harold Wright (Independent)

PRIORY (THREE SEATS)

Michael Brindle (Labour)

Brenda June Canham (Independent)

Susan Dowling (Labour)

Toby Stokes (Labour)

Mark Petrie Taylor (UKIP)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More