What’s on: Weekly dance listings

0
Have your say

DANCE

BRANDON

Community Centre, ballroom, latin and sequence dance with Reg and Val, every Wed, 2pm.

BURY ST EDMUNDS

King Edward School gym, grace dance class, every Wed, 7.30-9pm, 07557 146423.

Abbotts Green Primary School, beginners ballroom/Latin, every Wed, from 6.45pm, 07889 723358.

The Centre, St John’s Street, ballet class for children, every Wed, 4-6.15pm, 07769 803308.

Hunter Club, salsa classes, every Tue, 8-9pm, details 07834 464231.

Hunter Club, zumba classes, every Thur 6-7pm, 07584 351125.

The Centre, St John’s St, zumba dancing, every Wed, 6.45-7.30pm.

St James’ Middle School, Scottish Country Dancing, every Wed 7.30-9.30pm, details 01284 754940.

Hazelwood School of Dance, adult ballet for beginners, Tue 6-7pm, adult tap level 3, Mon 7.45-8.45pm, 01284 724402.

Hunter Club, salsa daytime classes, Wed 11am, 07834 464231.

Hunter Club, Argentine Tango practice and dance, Mons, 7.30-10.30pm, 01449 736367,

Moreton Hall Community Centre, salsa classes, Tue, 7.30pm, www.secretsalsa.co.uk

Moreton Hall Community Centre, ballroom/latin/salsa classes, Thu, 2-4pm, 01379 783114 or 07709 565875.

Sebert Wood Primary School, street and disco dancing for children, every Mon, £4, 01284 704943.

Westbury Community Centre, ballroom and Latin, every Tue 6.45pm, 01284 703384.

Abbots Green Primary School, ballroom and Latin, every Wed, improvers 7.15-8.15pm, advanced 8-9pm, £4. 07889 723358.

Paradise Centre, Scottish country dancing, Fri, 8pm, 01353 699096.

GREAT BARTON

Village Hall, ballroom and latin every Fri, from five years to adults, various times, 0845 053 7475.

GREAT WALDINGFIELD

Village Hall, FunDancing, dance-a-cise, every Tue 7.15-8.15pm, 07506 350455.

HAUGHLEY

Village Hall, Haughley Hoofers North West Ladies clog dancers practice, every Sun 7.30pm, 01449 676083.

Pavilion, salsa and Argentine tango classes, every Wed from 8 years of age to adults, 0845 053 7475.

NEWMARKET.

Studlands Park, ballet, tap, modern and jazz classes on Saturdays, call for times 01440 820400.

Rutland Arms Hotel, weekly adult salsa class, Thur 7.45pm.

Turner Hall, children’s ballet, tap available throughout the week, also pre-school dance, 01638 662336.

PAKENHAM

Village Hall, ballet for adults, every Mon 6-7.30pm, 07817 809849.

RED LODGE

Millennium Centre, Newmarket Sequence Dance Club, every Thur 8-10pm, 01787 237608.

SAPISTON

Village Hall, beginners sequence dance, every Mon, 6.45pm, 01359 268733.

SAXON STREET

Methodist Church Hall, line dance classes, every Mon 7pm, 01638 731649.

SOHAM

Brook, ballet and tap classes, Mons term time, call for times, 01638 662336.

SUDBURY

The Jetty, weekly dance classes for children aged three and above, 01359 271057.

WHEPSTEAD

Community Centre, sequence/ballroom tea dance in aid of local charities, every Tues, 2-4.15pm, £2 plus raffle.