West Suffolk make a splash in action-packed championships

editorial image
0
Have your say

West Suffolk Swimming Club (WSSC) swimmers produced great performances over two weekends of action at the Suffolk Championships.

With just the 400m freestyle and relay events to come on Sunday, the Bury St Edmunds-based club are second in the county team points table, with 1,751 points, behind Ipswich (2,095), but well clear of third-placed Deben (875).

On Saturday, William Harpur-Davies (10 years old) picked up a gold medal in the 400m individual medley (IM), with Myles Turner (12) and Daniel Orcutt (14) following up with two gold medals in their own age groups.

Other gold medal winners from the same session were Hannah McNaul (12) and Jordanne Sillitoe (13), who won their age group titles in the 200m butterfly.

Silver medals were won by Ciaran Riches (10) in the 400m IM, Ben Wilkinson (13) in the 400m IM, Charlie Eshelby (14) in the 400m IM and Niamh Perry (10) in the 200m butterfly event.

In the first block of the weekend’s finals, Alex Proffitt (14) picked up a silver medal in the boys’ 10-14 years 100m butterfly event, with bronze medals going to Danny Proffitt (18) in the over-15 100m 
butterfly and Chloe-Jeane Parsley (11) and Emily Wood (14) in the girls’ 50m breaststroke event.

Harpur-Davies and Orcutt delivered more gold on Sunday in the 100m IM, along with McNaul, Sillitoe and Wood in the 200m breaststroke

Harpur-Davies stepped up again in the 200m backstroke, as did Turner, Eshelby and Danny Proffitt.

Charles Whyte (11) also won gold in the final of the boys’ nine-11 years 50m butterfly.

Silver medals were won by Casper Munro-Smith (nine), Turner and Wilkinson in the 100 IM, Beth Mottram (14) in the girls’ 200m breaststroke, Orcutt in the 200m backstroke and Esther Little (11) secured a silver in the final of the girls’ nine-11 years 50m backstroke.

Also on the podium were Jack Vickers (10) and Eshelby (14) in the 100 IM, Ella Hale (9), Perry, Parsley and Olivia Nicolai (12) in the girls’ 200m breaststroke event, with Tom Sarah taking home third place in the over-17 200m backstroke.

In the final session of the weekend, Harpur-Davies, Turner and Danny Proffitt each won their age group in the 200m freestyle.

Wilkinson (200m freestyle) and Wood (200IM) picked up silver medals, as did Orcutt in a close finish in the final of the boys’ 10-14 years 100m breaststroke event.

Rounding off the medals with third places were Charles Whyte and Orcutt (200m freestyle), and Perry and Parsley in the 200m IM.

On the opening Saturday of the Championship, Parsley picked up a bronze medal in the 400 IM and gained a regional qualifying time in the process.

There were also medals for McNaul in the 12 years (silver), Sillitoe in the 13 years (gold) and two medals in the 14 years for Beth Wiseman (silver) and Wood (bronze).

In the 200m butterfly, Harpur-Davies (10 years), Whyte (11 years), Turner (12 years) and Alex Proffitt (14 years) all won gold medals.

There was a clean sweep of the medals in the 14 years 200m butterfly, with Eshelby picking up the silver and Orcutt bronze.

Danny Proffitt (18) also picked up a silver medal in the over-17 age group.

Wood gained her second medal in the nine-14 years 100m butterfly final, winning bronze.

Eshelby and Orcutt secured gold and bronze respectively in the nine-14 years 100m backstroke final with Danny Proffitt also winning gold in the over-17 age group in a new best time.

Alex Proffitt picked up a further bronze in the 12-14 years 100m breaststroke, with Little collecting the final medal of the day in the girls’ nine-11 years 50m freestyle.

On the opening Sunday, WSSC continued to pick up medals across all age groups and strokes, with Hale winning the nine years 100m IM.

Four silver medals were won in the 100m IM by Little (11), McNaul (12), Sillitoe (13) and Wood (14).

Vickers won his first medal of the weekend in the boys’ 10 years 200m breaststroke with Harpur-Davies following in a close third place.

Orcutt won the 14 years age group with Edward Briars and Sarah both second in the over-17 age group.

In the 50m finals, Eshelby continued to bring home the medals, with a silver in the 12-14 years backstroke, as did Danny Proffitt, who won silver in the over-17 backstroke.

In the girls’ 50m butterfly, Little and Perry won silver and bronze in the 11 years age group with Wood winning a bronze in the 12-14 years category.

In the final session of the opening weekend, gold medals were won in the 200m IM by Harpur-Davies (10), Turner (12) and Orcutt with silver medals going to Vickers (10), Whyte (11), Wilkinson (13) and Eshelby (14).

Sillitoe added to her collection with a bronze in the 13 years 200m freestyle and, in the final event of the weekend, Proffitt stepped up to win the over-15 100m freestyle with a two-second best time.