Steve powers to victory for Pacers

HITTING THE STREETS: Springfield Striders' Mark Newton, with leading female pair Sarah Bird (green jersey) and Nicky Brinkmann (headband) behind at the Tarpley 20-mile on Sunday
HITTING THE STREETS: Springfield Striders' Mark Newton, with leading female pair Sarah Bird (green jersey) and Nicky Brinkmann (headband) behind at the Tarpley 20-mile on Sunday
0
Have your say

Steve Robinson provided a home winner at the Tarpley 20-mile road race, hosted by Saint Edmund Pacers from Beyton School on Sunday.

Once again it proved a successful event, with a total of 400 runners taking part in either the 20-mile or supporting 10-mile race.

Three of the four course records were broken, starting with race winner Robinson’s fine time of 1hr 53mins 57secs clipping more than three minutes off the previous course record (1.57.03), posted by last year’s winner Peter Ellis of Hayle Runners.

Bury-based Sara Bird was even more commanding in the ladies’ 20-mile, winning by more than 14 minutes in 2.00.49, which took 16 minutes off the old course record. She was running in the colours of Woodford Green.

Triathlete Nikki Brinkmann, who comes from Barrow and was representing Titan Tri Sport, was second lady and first female veteran in 2.14.27.

Ipswich JAFFA’s Matthew Spencer and Jayne Williams won the two Tarpley 10-mile titles.

Spencer clocked 54.36 to finish inside David Reed’s old course record of 55.21 from four years ago, while Williams registered 64.27.

Both events were supported by main sponsors Greene King, Abbeycroft Leisure and Runability shop.

In addition to Robinson, there were good runs from several other Pacers in the 20-mile race.

Both Robert Hughes (2.25.22) and Steve Le Poidevin (2.27.59) were well inside their respective times from last year, while Chloe Jennings was 11th lady in 2.45.41.

In the veteran stakes, Mike Troup was second over-55 (2.35.22) and Roger Brand second over-60 (2.56.31).

Other Pacers to conquer the 20 miles were Simon Whalley (2.46.06) and Rebecca Jennings (3.13.23).

In the 10-mile, Angie Joiner-Handy was sixth lady with 70.11, and Emily Gooderham was first junior in 74.25.

Other Pacers’ results: Thomas White 64.17, James Manning 67.15, Stewart White 71.09, Vince Webb 72.39, Stephen Hatten 73.15, Paul Brand 78.16, Julia Jepson 80.03, Amanda Martin 80.57, Chris Cook 83.27, Donna Talbot 85.04 and Kirsty Wavers 107.00.

Bernice Trodd, of Joggers & Jaunters, was first over-65 veteran in 1hr 43mins 32secs.

The Pacers will be staging their Suffolk Winter League cross country meeting this Sunday, at Nowton Park.

There will be a junior event at 10.45am and a race for under-11s, before the main senior race at 11.05am.

Pacers’ members are encouraged to arrive early to either help with setting up the course (from 8.15am) or with car parking duties (from 9.15am).

Cakes would also be welcome to provide refreshments for runners.

At the previous Suffolk Winter League meeting, hosted by Bungay Black Dog at Ditchingham, Odette Robson was first lady, 30th overall, and also first Pacer in 38.51, finishing ahead of clubmates Kevin Vaughan (31st) and Carl Marston (32nd).

Other Pacers’ results: 38 James Manning, 39 Mark Watts, 57 Stephen Hatten, 62 Peter Bird, 67 Ian Gooderham, 90 Dave Vaughan, 98 Adam Clarke, 108 Chris Cook, 140 David Riedel and 163 Eloise Bird.

In the junior race at Ditchingham, Emma Watts and Emily Gooderham were first and second respectively in the under-17 age group, with Kerry Knott third in the same category.