Youngster Abigail gifts herself the perfect birthday present

editorial image

Birthday girl Abigail O’Riordan handed herself the perfect present with an outstanding win on Thetford Ladies Captain’s Day.

Playing from a handicap of 23, the 13-year-old who is coached by her father Brian, produced 43 Stableford points to win the Captain’s Prize from a field of 44, finishing four clear of runner-up Beryl King.

It was a busy Captains’ Weekend at Bury St Edmunds, where Terry Edwards and Rosemary Stratton hosted a variety of events over the two days.

Vice-captain Lynne Wright produced one of the best returns, scoring 43 points to win the women’s Stableford.

Trevor Titcombe and Oliver Boughton were also in top form in the men’s fourball, firing six birdies in a front nine, Titcombe collecting a hat-trick at three, four and five.

Roger Nicholson took the scratch prize in the men’s Medal with a one-under-par 71.

Lawrence Dodd produced a best-of-the day five-under-par 67 in the second round of the Dell Bower Suffolk PGA Assistants’ Championship, which was played at Hintlesham on Monday.

But the Bury Golf Range professional had to settle for runners-up place, following an opening 78 attributed to several visits to heavy rough.

His 145 total was six behind winner Peter Latimer of Felixstowe Ferry, a former Scottish amateur international, who shot 70 and 69 for 139.

A number of invited amateurs competed, with Phil Westley of Hintlesham recording the best morning round of 69, followed by 72 in the afternoon to stay one shot ahead of Chris Soanes, of Rookery Park, who had rounds of 72 and 70.

Both Westley and Soanes are planning to join the professional ranks later this year, having played regular county first team golf for Suffolk.

Double bogey sevens at his first and finishing holes took a little edge off an otherwise superb winning round by Trevor Durant, in The Suffolk men’s June Medal. His gross 80 gave him a winning net 69.

Leading classified scores

Dell Bower Suffolk PGA Assistants’ Trophy. 139: Peter Latimer (Felixstowe Ferry) 70 69. 145: Lawrence Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 78 67. 154: I Scott (Bungay) 81 73. 156: J King (Waldringfield) 84 72. 157: E Garrard (Rookery Park) 81 76. 150: D Skriabin (Ufford Park) 77 82. 160: J Markham (Aldeburgh) 82 78.

Tony Garnett Amateur Trophy. 141: P Westley (Hintlesham) 69 72. 142: C Soanes (Rookery Park) 72 70. 144: L Thompson (Rookery Park) 71 73. 146: R Salter (Hintlesham) 72 74,

BURY ST EDMUNDS

Captains’ Weekend Women’s 18-hole Stableford: L Wright 43pts, C Plant 41, W Flack 40, A Bass 39 ocb.

Men’s Fourball: T Titcombe & O Boughton 45pts, B Duncan & T Poole 42, P Ayres & C Gray 41 ocb.

Medal Scratch: R Nicholson 71. Division One: G Oakes 76(10)66, A Hooper-Greenhill 72(5)67. Division Two: S Clements 83(18)65, C Smith 92(26)66.

Women’s 10-hole Fourball: L Wright & J Garrett 26pts, L Bezance & Julie Byford 25, C Nicholson & M Shea 25. Nearest pin: A Bass. Longest drive: B Cole.

Women’s June Stableford Division One: V Kemp 34pts, W Flack 30, D Sillett 30, A Wyer 27. Division Two: S Jarvis 35, J Beresford 31, J Aves 25, E Bonney 21. Division three: C Plant 35.

Medal Trophy: S Jarvis 93(21)72 (jt lowest gross) M Robbertse 83(11)72 (jt lowest gross), J Over 94(21)73, H O’Connell 94(21)73.

STOWMARKET

June Wednesday Stableford Division One: K Davis 35pts, T Wardlaw 34, B Waspe 33, M Lloyd 33 ocb. Division Two: A Lewis 35, T Delaney 34, G Dunn 34, T Kettle 33. Division three: J Spall 38, M O’Shaughnessy 36, P Nunn 33, A Davies 33.

THETFORD

Men’s Juster Cups: M West 67 70 137, B O’Riordan 68 72 140, J Chamberlain 74 67 141, P Hughes 66 77 143.

Women’s Rhoda Arthur: W Cooper 102(18)84, G Welham 104(19)85, S Caws 109(22)87, Y Gamble 110(21)89.

Rhoda Arthur (M/D): S Lester 102(29)73, M Morgan 93(18)75, P O’Sullivan 99(23)76, H Keeble 89(13)76.

Ladies Captain’s Day (44 entries) overall winner: A O’Riordan 43 pts, B King 39, J Arthur 38, J Allott 34. Silver: H Keeble 34 ocb. Bronze 1: Y Gamble 34. Bronze 2: T Hudson 30.

Johnson Sidgwick Tankards Foursomes: J Zannini & D Davies net 76.5, P Ellis & J Fossey net 78.5, K Malvern & L Wigg 79.5.

FELTWELL

Men’s June Medal: L Hopkinson 78(4)74 (lowest gross), M Girkin 85(9)76, K Markiewicz 88(9)79, R Dominey 96(17)79.

THE SUFFOLK

Men’s June Medal: T Durant 80(11)69, M Leather 82(12)70, S Kerr 82(11)71, A Jackson 84(12)72. Joint lowest gross: C Tate 77(5)72, G Last 77(5)72.