West Suffolk’s most successful county championships to date

GOLDEN GIRLS: West Suffolk Athletics Club's under-15 girls, who won team gold at the Suffolk Cross Country Championships
GOLDEN GIRLS: West Suffolk Athletics Club's under-15 girls, who won team gold at the Suffolk Cross Country Championships
0
Have your say

West Suffolk Athletics Club enjoyed their most successful county cross country event to date when winning 24 medals at the Suffolk Championships.

The Bury-based club picked up 10 individual and team gold medals, eight silver and six bronze, as well as a further two silver at the Cambridgeshire Championships.

At the Suffolk Championships – at Ickworth Park, Horringer – Rebecca Daniel led a clean sweep of the medals in the under-13 girls’ race, storming to victory over the 3km course in a time of 12 minutes 33 seconds.

Olivia Allum (12.45) and Katrina Kemp (12.51) followed in second and third to round up the medals, while Claudia Spencer-Hall (fourth, 13.37), Libby Walshe (sixth, 13.48), Alana Wilson (seventh, 14.18), Lola Goodall (15th, 15.21) and Jasmin Raja (20th, 15.36) also placed well to give West Suffolk the team gold medal.

The under-13 boys’ team also took team gold over 3km, thanks to strong displays from Thomas McCarthy (fourth, 12.21), Jess Walters (fifth, 12.28) and Tommy Martin (seventh, 12.38), while there were encouraging performances from Adam Newton (18th, 13.26), Hayden Lawrence (23rd, 13.41) and William West (24th, 13.52).

West Suffolk’s domination continued with the under-15 girls racing to team gold over 5km.

Sophie Tooley (16.21) also secured individual gold, with teammates Holly Davies (17.16) and Nella Waters (17.17) picking up the silver and bronze medals.

Megan Newton (fourth, 17.28), Polly Peate (eighth, 18.39), Mikayela Sealby (13th, 19.56), Lizzie Jackson (16th, 21.52) and Emma Jobbins (17th, 22.24) also ran.

The under-15 boys, also racing over 4km, experienced mixed fortunes, but took away the team silver medal with Adam Crawford (eighth, 16.48), Jacob Freeborough (ninth, 17.08), Josh Walker (14th, 17.53) and Joel Morris (27th, 22.32) making up the team.

Emily Moyes faded slightly after a brisk start, but still did enough to take the bronze medal in under-17 women’s over 5km, clocking 22.07, while Bronwyn Jacobs was 11th in 24.07.

The under-17 men comfortably won the team gold, led by a one-two from Michael Bartram (22.01) and Seb Anthony (22.18).

Cameron McKie (sixth, 23,06) and Matt Le Poidevin (11th, 25.00) made up the team.

Beth Tooley took silver over 6km in the under-20 women’s race in 29.05, with Katie Duncan winning bronze in 29.42.

India George (31.39) missed out on the individual medals, but her fourth place helped West Suffolk to team gold.

Tom Eames was the club’s sole runner in under-20 men’s race, but clocked 30.22 
over 8km to win the bronze medal.

Justine Anthony recorded a superb second in the senior women’s event, covering the 8km in 32.30, but West Suffolk narrowly failed to retain their team title.

Maureen McCarthy (sixth overall, 35.48) was first V50 (over-50), Celia Duncan (18th overall, 39.29) was first V60 and Christine Anthony (19th overall, 39.41) second V50.

Mac Delo was the only club entrant in the senior men’s race and finished third from 100 starters after covering 12km in 45.31.

More medals followed at the Cambridgeshire Championships with sisters Charlotte and Lauren Murphy winning the under-17 and under-15 races, while Niall and Cameron Ackroyd recorded ninth in the under-15 and under-13 age groups.