U17 women are West Suffolk’s best as club end without a medal

GREAT RUN: West Suffolk Athletics Club's Emily Moyes took the under-17 women into third, but they could not hold on to a medal
GREAT RUN: West Suffolk Athletics Club's Emily Moyes took the under-17 women into third, but they could not hold on to a medal
0
Have your say

West Suffolk Athletics Club’s under-17 women’s team earned the squad’s best result at the South of England Road Relay Championships.

However, it was not quite enough to secure them a medal as they finished just five seconds behind the podium places at Rushmoor Arena in Aldershot, Hampshire.

The junior female age groups comprised teams of three athletes each running a road loop ranging from 2,200 to 3,000m while the junior male and senior women were teams of four.

Charlotte Murphy got the under-17 women off to a brilliant start by recording 10.37 to put them fourth at the end of the first leg with the overall eighth fastest time of the day.

This was followed by 11.13 from Emily Moyes, putting the team third at the final changeover, but Sophie Tooley — despite recording the overall fifth fastest time of the day — could not quite hold off the opposition.

Holly Davies was the lone runner for the B team, but was pleased with 11.31.

Missing Ben Eames through illness and having three of the youngest runners in the race, the under-17 men exceeded expectations to take 12th.

Matt Le Poidevin’s 13.37 was good enough for 33rd on the tough opening leg, a rapidly-improving Jacob Freeborough moved the team up to 20th with 12.51, Christie Williams (13.23) picked up six further places and Adam Crawford (13.18) brought the team home.

England schools cross country international Eames gamely jogged around as the lone B team runner.

The senior women’s team of Justine Anthony (14.02), Christine Anthony (15.42), Celia Duncan (17.12) and Katie Duncan (17.15) placed 43rd.

The under-15 girls’ A side finished 10th after Olivia Allum (11.14), Rebecca Daniel (11.22) and Lauren Murphy (11.09) all performed admirably, while the B team were 27th thanks to a strong final leg from Megan Newton (11.05), following on from Mikayela Sealby (11.54) and Claudia Spencer-Hall (12.38).

After Niall Ackroyd got them away in 32nd with 10.36, the under-15 boys ran consistently to finish 34th with Phil Crutchlow clocking 11.12, Josh Walker 12.19 and Joel Morris 11.32.

Libby Walshe (nine minutes 44 seconds), Jasmine Raja (9.21) and Alana Wilson (10.08) took the under-13 girls’ A team to 42nd, while the B team were 66th thanks to the efforts of Caitlin Vizor (10.00), Chloe Cavill (10.51) and Alex Ginns (10.39).

Lola Goodall recorded 9.59 as the lone C team runner.

The under-13 boys’ quartet placed 27th after strong showings from Hayden Lawrance (11.21), Adam Newton (11.46), Ewan Boyle (11.58) and Reuben Whitcherley (12.44).

The junior teams will be back in actionat the National Road Relay Championships in Sutton Coldfield on October 5.

For more information on West Suffolk Athletics Club, contact Gordon Palmer on 01284 753687 or email 
gordonepalmer@yahoo.com

n The club’s Brendan Clifford — who also attends Priory School in Bury — came back from the Cerebral Palsy Sport National Athletics Championships with gold medals in both the 100m and 200m T36 events.