Strong finish to county championships

0
Have your say

West Suffolk swimmers finished off the 2013 Suffolk County Swimming Championships with strong performances across all age groups.

Chloe-Jeane Parsley picked up the first medal of the day with a bronze medal swim in the girls’ 11 years 400m freestyle.

Adding to his collection, William Harpur-Davies (10) secured yet another gold medal with a strong victory in the boys’ 400m freestyle event while gold medals also went to Myles Turner (12), Daniel Orcutt (14) and Danny Proffitt, who swam in the final heat to win the boys’ over-17 race with a huge personal best of 3mins 57.72secs.

Charles Whyte (11) won a bronze medal from a hard-fought swim, as did Alex Proffitt in the 14 years age group.

The afternoon session got under way with the exciting SKINS event — a quick-fire knockout competition.

West Suffolk had Danny Proffitt representing them and, after making it through the first two rounds, he won the next four comfortably before seeing off TeamIpswich’s Aaron Lynch in the final by almost a second.

Gold medal-winning relay teams came in the form of the boys’ 9-10 years freestyle.

After a disqualification in the medley event, West Suffolk — consisting of Harpur-Davies, Ciaran Riches, Jack Vickers and Seb Munro-Smith — won by a clear four seconds.

The boys’ 13-14 years medley team, consisting of Charlie Eshelby, Orcutt, Alex Proffitt and Ben Wilkinson, won their event by just over two seconds.

Silver medals went to the girls’ 13-14 years freestyle team of Molly Ollington, Emily Wood, Beth Wiseman and Emma Lees; the girls’ 11-12 years freestyle team of Esther Little, Ellie Middleton, Hannah McNaul and Beth Edwards; the girls’ 13-14 years medley team of Wiseman, Mottram, Wood and Ollington; the boys’ 13-14 years freestyle team Eshleby, Orcutt, Wilkinson and Gregory Buckle.

Also reaching the podium with bronze medal-winning swims were the girls’ 9-10 years freestyle team of Niamh Perry, Scarlett Guy, Gabrielle Greszler and Ella Hale; the girls’ open freestyle team of Ollington, Wood, Wiseman and Lees; the boys’ open medley team of Danny Proffitt, Tom Sarah, Alex Proffitt and Billy Cutts; the girls’ 11-12 years medley team of Edwards, McNaul, Esther Little and Ellie Middleton; the girls’ 9-10 years medley team of Guy, Perry, Hale and Greszler and the girls’ open medley relay of Wiseman, Mottram, Wood and Ollington.

At the conclusion of the relay events, West Suffolk finished second in the relay competition with 94 points, behind winners TeamIpswich with 126 and ahead of Deben in third with 84.

In the age group total individual standings, top three places were achieved by Parsley (11) with third, Casper Munro-Smith (9) with second, Connor Gillingham (9) with third, Harpur-Davies (10) who won overall, as did Turner in the 12 years age group.

Wilkinson (13) picked up second place in the 13 years age group and Orcutt and Eshelby picked up second and third respectively in the 14 years age group.

Danny Proffitt won the overall male swimmer of the meet in the over-15 age category.

After four weekends of racing (including the long distance weekend in February), West Suffolk finished second in the overall team table with 1,856 points — 392 behind winners TeamIpswich with 2,248.

Rounding out the top five were St Felix in third (962), Deben in fourth (916) and Stowmarket in fifth (621).