Pacers prepare for popular five-mile event

KEEP ON RUNNING: Action from Friday Five series event hosted by the Stowmarket Striders
KEEP ON RUNNING: Action from Friday Five series event hosted by the Stowmarket Striders

THE countdown to the annual Glasswells Bury Friday Five continues, with just one week remaining before Saint Edmund Pacers stage this ever-popular event from Nowton Park on Friday, June 22 (7.30pm start).

The evening will commence with two junior races, the first for the under-nines at 6.50pm, followed by a race for the over-nines with various age groups.

Special Diamond Jubilee medals will be awarded to all finishers in the junior races.

Entries for the main five-mile senior race can be made at www.pacers.org.uk while entries for the two junior races will be on the day (£3).

The Bury race is the fourth in the Friday Five Series.

The third race, held by Stowmarket Striders at Haughley Park last Friday, again featured several Pacers in both the senior and junior events.

Andy Taylor was a fine ninth in 30 minutes and 38 seconds over a tough two-lap parkland course, followed by John Greener (35th in 34.25), Stephen Hatten (52nd in 35.25), Mark Watts (64th in 32.03) and Mike Greener (80th in 36.44).

Anna Clayton was the first Pacer lady to finish in 36.48 - ninth lady overall - while club-mate Claire Hoblyn was not far behind with 37.05.

Hoblyn was 10th lady, and third in her over-45 age group behind race winner, Margaret Deasy, and Ipswich’s Val Jennings.

Other Pacers to finish the five-miler at Haughley Park were Ian Gooderham (90th in 37.26), Peter Bird (92nd in 37.32), James Manning (107th in 38.25), Stephen Williams (111th in 38.44), Chris Cook (128th in 40.02, and fifth over-60 veteran), Peter Jay (40.12), Sarah Golding (40.23), Philip Brown (41.15), Sarah Whyand (41.38), Philip Southgate (42.15), Robbie Burt (43.49), Robin Smith (43.55), Karen Hatten (44.01 and third over-50 veteran), Amanda Martin (44.06), Eloise Calver (44.47), Phil Nutley (49.49) and Graham Page (50.48) and Stephanie Nichols (53.42).

In the supporting junior race, there was an age group victory for Robert Smailes, who was first under-17 and second overall in 10.05.

Emma Watts was second girl and also second in her under-15 age group in 11.13, while Emily Gooderham was second under-17 girl with 11.50.

Emily Strickland was third under-17 in 11.59 and Jessie Gooderham was fourth under-17 in 12.15.

The presentation evening for the Suffolk Winter Cross Country League takes place this evening at Framlingham Sports Club, Badingham Road, Framlingham, IP13 9HS.

The evening will start at 7.30pm with a talk from Tim and Pauline Ash, who are area coach mentors with England Athletics, followed by refreshments and the awarding of trophies. The Pacers retained their team title and also figured highly in the various age groups.