Konrath’s hat-trick heroics not enough as winning run is halted

DISAPPOINTING DEFEAT: Match action from Bury St Edmunds Men's 5-3 defeat at home to Cambridge Nomads. The loss extended Bury's winless run to eight matches, which has left them rooted to the foot of East Men's League Division Two North

DISAPPOINTING DEFEAT: Match action from Bury St Edmunds Men's 5-3 defeat at home to Cambridge Nomads. The loss extended Bury's winless run to eight matches, which has left them rooted to the foot of East Men's League Division Two North

0
Have your say

EAST MEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION FOUR NORTH EAST: Watton 4 Bury St Edmunds II 3. Bury St Edmunds’ five-game winning streak was brought to an end after coming out on the wrong end of a seven-goal thriller away at Watton.

In a close encounter, Ian Konrath impressed for the under-strengnth visitors with an impressive hat-trick, but his efforts were ultimately in vain as Watton snatched the victory, with two late goals proving decisive.

The defeat leaves Bury fourth in the league, eight points adrift of table-toppers Pelicans II.

n Despite claiming a 2-2 draw against Ipswich III in Division Five North East, Bury III would have been left disappointed after letting a two-goal half-time lead slip.

James Gibson and Josh Phillips had put the hosts well in control, before a second-half capitulation saw the visitors stage a fightback to snatch a share of the 
spoils.

n There was better success for fourth team, who maintained their position at the top of Division Six North East with an emphatic 4-0 victory away at Ipswich Cranes II.

In what proved a comfortable afternoon, a brace from Matt Thompson was added to with further goals from Adrian Dawson and John Briggs, while there were also impressive displays from Andy Longfield and Patrick Sullivan.

n Bury Ladies earned themselves a share of the spoils away at Lincoln in East Women’s League Division One North after a hard-fought 1-1 draw.

The hosts started brightly and, after a period of sustained pressure, opened the scoring despite the best efforts of player-of-the-match Sharon Steven, who had blocked the initial effort.

Bury responded with Becky Selway leading the attack and were soon level as Jo Chapman picked out Becky Guy to slot home.

n The second team continued their quest for promotion from Suffolk Ladies League Premier Division with a comprehensive 7-0 victory over Lowestoft II.

Naomi Lofthouse got the ball rolling with two early goals, with Mazz Chapman, Clare Devlin and Rachael Boreham all adding to the total.

An own goal and a hat-trick strike from Lofthouse after the interval wrapped up proceedings to leave the club second in the league behind Grasshopper Ladies on goal difference alone.

n The third team continued their quest for promotion from Suffolk Ladies League Division One following an emphatic 14-0 victory over bottom-placed Christchurch III.

Olivia Rush netted an impressive times and was joined on the scoresheet by Mel Mathieson (four), Nicki Baker Munton and Nikki Cole, while there were strong displays from Teresa Smith, Sophie Lubbock, Chloe Lawson, Andrea Calver, Lucy Archibald, Alex Stanford and Jade Taylor in a comfortable afternoon for the league leaders.

n The Masters’ hopes of lifting the Pensions Over-50 Cup were brought to an end following a 4-3 penalty flick defeat to Letchworth after the game had ended 1-1.

In a fiery encounter, Letchworth broke the deadlock in the first minute as a deflected shot beat the helpless Bury goalkeeper.

Bury responded well and found themselves level when an attack down the right-hand side resulted in Dave Chiang powerfully slotting home to send the game into penalty flicks, where Letchworth would ultimately prevail.

Despite the dis-appointment, there were strong performances from Tony Bass, Adrian Moulam, John Grinham, Robert Dyball, Matthew Knight and 
Briggs.

n Bury Boys Under-14s overcame Phoenix Blue Hornets 3-2 at Culford thanks to goals from Will Baines, James Gibbs and Finn Milbank.

Jess Walters, Peter Hodgeson, Matt Thompson, Harvey Sarson, Max Whittaker, Harry Gale and Martin Wright were also on form in the thrilling victory.

n Bury St Edmunds took two under-12 boys teams to Ipswich for an early season friendly competition.

Bury A team suffered a 4-2 defeat to Ipswich A with promising performances from Nat Wilkes, Nick Cardozo and Barney Tedder, while the B team secured a 2-0 
success over Ipswich B, inspired by strong displays from Hadley Rose, Tom Steed, George Bedford and Hugo Thompson.