Hughes throws second best javelin of all time in his age group

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press

West Suffolk Athletics Club’s Harry Hughes lit up the Eastern Young Athletes’ League track and field competition at Cambridge last Sunday when he won the under-17 javelin by almost 20 metres.

With the best throw of the year in his age group, his distance of 72 metres 77 became the second best nationally of all time.

West Suffolk had other individual success, but the overall team result was poor because of a lack of numbers with only the under-17 men and women close to winning their sections.

There were a number of good individual performances, including those by under-13 Katrina Kemp, who won two of her three events and took the athlete-of-the-match trophy.

The best results for the under-15 girls were second positions for Issey O’Brien-Miller and Megan Newton in high jump and 1,500 metres, while for the under-17s, Lauren Gibbs and Peggy-Mai Norman set new personal-best (pb) times in taking second places in A and B 100 metres.

Norman won the shot put, as did Emily Moyes the B-string long jump.

For the under-15 boys, the performance of the day came from Adam Oakley who, in finishing fourth, smashed his personal best with 11.6secs in the 100m.

There was also a good new pb by Jacob Freeborough in 800 metres.

As well as his spectacular performance in javelin, Hughes also came through to win discus and shot put.

Lawrence Taylor also picked up wins in his three disciplines, making a good day for the under-17 men.

Mark Smith set a new pb in hurdles, Kyle Potter and James Curran took double first in 100 metres and almost repeated it in the 200m and Kieran Strong took a good first place in B-string long jump.

Full results. Under-13 Girls: 100 metres A Meg Bartholemew (14.9) 5th; 800 metres A Katrina Kemp (2.37.1) 1st; B Libby Walshe (2.54.8) 1; 1500 metres A Alana Wilson (6.02.8) 3rd; high jump A Katrina Kemp (1.30) 2nd; long jump A Katrina Kemp (4.71) 1 pb; B Meg Bartholemew (3.68) 2.

Under-15 Girls: Sprint hurdles A Issey O’Brien-Miller (14.1) 4th; B Sophie Wiseman (14.6) 4; 200 metres A Megan Newton (34.0) 7; 1500 metres A Megan Newton (5.20.5) 2; high jump A Issey O’Brien-Miller (1.45) 2; long jump A Sophie Wiseman (3.53) 6; shot put A Sophie Wiseman (6.38) 5.

Under-17 Women: 100 metres A Lauren Gibbs (13.0) 2 PB; B Peggy-Mai Norman (13.6) 2 pb; 200 metres A Lauren Gibbs (27.5) 3; B Freya Webb (29.6) 4; 300 metres A Peggy-Mai Norman (46.6) 4; B Emily Moyes (46.7) 2; 800 metres A Emily Moyes (2.28.1) 2; high jump A Megan Russell (1.40) 3; long jump A Lauren Gibbs (4.37) 3; B Emily Moyes (4.10) 1; shot put A Peggy-Mai Norman (7.54) 1.

Under-13 Boys: 100 metres A Harvey Williams (14.0) 5; B Sam Evans (15.2) 7; 200 metres A Sam Evans (32.4) 7; B Adam Newton (35.2) 6; 800 metres A Adam Newton (2.51.1) 6; high jump A Sam Evans (1.20) 4; BHarvey Williams (1.20) 1; long jump A Harvey Williams (4.40) 3.

Under-15 Boys: Sprint hurdles A Ben Schofield (15.1) 5; B Wesley Roper (14.5) 1; 100 metres A Adam Oakley (11.6) 4 pb; 200 metres A Adam Oakley (25.3) 4; 800 metres A Jacob Freeborough (2.22.1) 5 pb; high jump A Wesley Roper (1.45) 2; long jump A Ben Schofield (4.37) 6; B Wesley Roper (4.24) 5; shot put A Adam Oakley (9.35) 3; B Levi-Jack Roper (7.46) 1; discus A Levi-Jack Roper (23.01) 4; hammer A Levi-Jack Roper (31.30) 2.

Under-17 Men: Sprint hurdles A Mark Smith (15.8) 3 pb; 100 metres A Kyle Potter (11.4) 1; BJames Curran (11.9) 1; 200 metres A Kyle Potter (23.6) 2; B James Curran (24.7) 1; 400 metres A James Curran (58.0) 4; B Callum Grant (56.3) 2; high jump A Lawrence Taylor (1.85) 1; B Mark Smith (1.55) 1; long jump A Lawrence Taylor (5.87) 1; B Kieran Strong (5.54) 1; triple jump A Lawrence Taylor (12.01) 1; shot put A Harry Hughes (12.40) 1; discus A Harry Hughes (38.84) 1; javelin A Harry Hughes (72.77) 1 pb.