Hall A are knocked from top by Priors

CHAMPIONS! Priors A, navy and pink, celebrate dethroning Moreton Hall A to clinch the West Suffolk League Division One title on the final day of the season with victory over Hall, red
CHAMPIONS! Priors A, navy and pink, celebrate dethroning Moreton Hall A to clinch the West Suffolk League Division One title on the final day of the season with victory over Hall, red

Priors A brought the curtain down on a dramatic season in West Suffolk League Division One by clinching the title on the final day of the campaign.

Defending champions Moreton Hall A were hoping to stop them in a winner-takes-all encounter at Thurston College, but Priors ended their opponent’s two-year reign at the summit.

Priors – who only won half of their matches in 2012 – defeated Hall 42-33 to leapfrog them to the top, with Haylee Hayes and Melanie Woods in fine form for the new title holders.

Alice Sadler and Jade Rackham did their best to give Hall a third consecutive league championship, but it was not enough in the end.

Also in Division One, Chloe Crame and Amy Hutton helped Suffolk Police secure third place at the expense 
of Burwell with a 31-27 triumph.

Already-relegated Moreton Hall B and Moreton Hall C faced each other, with Olivia Peters and Kelly Whipp helping the B team to a 41-35 success, while Hannah Mayhew and Bex Goddard were named players of the match in Thetford A’s 46-29 defeat of Haverhill A.

Jetts A completed a 100 per cent record in Division Two by seeing off fellow-promoted club Priors B 25-20 with Haydn Gross and Caroline Cotterell on form for Jetts and Mel Harris and Phillippa Storey for Priors.

Although Cockfield B – who lost 25-19 to RMG last week – are already relegated, Breckland A, RMG and Stowmarket II are still battling for survival, with matches still to complete after inclement weather earlier in the season.

There is a similar story at the top of Division Three, with current table-toppers Pink Ladies – who won 44-39 at Panthers – hoping second-placed Thetford B lose their final match of the season to third-placed Breckland B.

Phoenix I and Stowmarket I have been relegated to Division Four, where promoted pair Jubilee B and Walsham will face each other in a final-game title decider,

They met each other last week when Walsham overcame Jubilee 35-29 to remain in the race for the Division Four crown.

Jetts C’s promotion hopes were ended despite Kim Paterson and Kate Ferdinand performing well in their 32-20 loss to Rougham.

Cockfield C and Havebury were condemned to relegation with losses against Haverhill C and Moreton Hall D – for whom Phillipa Griffith and Caitlin Wright starred – respectively.

Stowmarket had already clinched the Division Five 
title and Jetts D and Jubilee Jays will be among the sides going for that particular 
honour next season after being promoted from Division Six.

Jetts D and Jubilee Jays were left to clash for the title after pulling well clear of the rest of the division with convincing wins over Cockfield D and Cockfield E, respectively.

Rosie Hudson and Charlotte Orris helped Jetts D to a 46-16 triumph, while Mandy Airey and Katie Hale were on form in the Jays’ 43-6 success.