Forgan brothers impress ahead of championship

0
Have your say

The Forgan brothers, Sam and Jack, warmed up for Sunday’s Suffolk Amateur Championship with an impressive display in their Stowmarket club’s June Medal at the weekend.

Sam, a plus-one golfer, shot a level 69 in Saturday’s session to show he will make a stout defence of the title he won last year.

Five-handicap man Jack went one better the following day, with a four-birdie 68 which reduced to a winning net 63 in Division One.

The championship this year has attracted 81 entries - thought to be a record - and will be contested at Haverhill where the course layout has restricted the field to 66.

Only category one players (handicaps five and below) have secured their places, leaving a number of entries to be balloted out.

Thetford men’s team enjoyed two notable victories in inter-club competitions. First they overcame visiting Dereham by 12 holes in the Norfolk Cullington Cup, thanks largely to a hefty 13up result by Lawrence Chiu and David Fitchett.

The club moved through to the sixth round of the Mail On Sunday national men’s competition with an emphatic home victory over Middleton.

Wins by Mark Henfield, Robert Setchell and Daniel Traher produced a 3.5 to 1.5 success.

Oliver Flight collected the Whitbread Trophy at Bury St Edmunds, but it was a close call, with Giles Cook sharing the top score of 39 points.

Flight’s countback victory in a field of 120 was achieved via a level-par home run featuring a birdie four at the 14th for a gross 75.

Meanwhile, Julian Cooksley made good use of his high handicap to clinch the Dunget Salver with 37 points.

The biggest turnout of the year enjoyed excellent conditions for The Suffolk club’s Presidents Trophy.

Keith Day went home with the silverware after scoring 40 points while professional Steve Hall produced the best scratch score with a 74.

David Knight found a pair of birdies in his winning round of 40 points in Flempton men’s Centenary Cup and now finds himself playing off 14.

Mark Rea, a plus-one golfer, was four times below regulation figures on the way to a two-under-par 68 and 37 points.

The opening PGA (East) order of merit event of the year, which was combined with the Royal Cromer 125th anniversary championship, attracted a number of local professionals.

Best among them was Bury Golf Range pro Lawrence Dodd, the Suffolk Open champion. He shot a 75 in the opening round, seven behind winner Nick Pateman, assistant at Pinner Hill.

The second day was abandoned due to fog, so only first round scores counted.

Other locals included Ben Kerr (West Suffolk GC) 77, P Wilby (Haverhill) 76, N Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 78, Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 79, A Robinson (Stowmarket) 81.

Leading classified scores

(more online at www.buryfreepress.co.uk/sport)

BURY ST EDMUNDS

Whitbread Trophy: O Flight 39pts ocb from G Cook 39, P Ives 38, D Fairweather 38.

Dunget Salver: J Cooksley 37, P Rounce 36, A Wells 35, C Smith 35 ocb.

Bader Trophy: P Cauldwell’s team 38pts, M Lesser’s team 37, I Madams’ team 34, B Shand’s team 33 ocb.

Junior Club Medal: A Wilkens 84(12)72 (lowest gross), S Tindall 93(20)73, B Aves 91(11)80, S Turner 99(18)81.

THE SUFFOLK

Presidents Trophy: K Day 40pts, R Salisbury 39, V O’Neil 38, D Palfrey 37.

Scratch: S Hall 74, M Greener 76, S Howe 78.

Division One: S Kerr 35, M Lether 33.

Division Two: J Pritchard 36, D Mills 35.

Division Three: J Thomas 33, K Stannard 33. Division Four: A Thorp 36, P Brown 35.

STOWMARKET

Men’s June Medal Saturday Division One: N Hammond 82(14)68 ocb from J Forgan 73(5)68 ocb from A Davey 77(9)68 ocb from A Carter 77(9)68.

Lowest gross: S Forgan 69.

Division Two: N Gibbs 85(18)67 (lowest gross), A Boyce 87(17)70, C Mitchell 89(16)73, S Prendegast 99(26)73.

Sunday Division One: J Forgan 68(7)63 (lowest gross), M Lockwood 71(7)64, T Mills 77(12)65, C Leathers 79(11)68.

Division Two: S Prendegast 93(26)67, B Ellis 89(18)71, P Lennard 97(24)73.

FLEMPTON

Men’s Centenary Cup: D Knight 40pts, R Dunstone 38, M Rea 37, C Springthorpe 35.

Women’s May Stableford: P Hawes 35pts ocb from L Knight 35, P Beak 34, J Long 33.

THETFORD

Men’s Bishops Cup: D Scott 86(18)68, J Chamberlain 86(10)76.

Women’s Ping Fourball: A McHarg & P Hudson 38pts, J Fossey & S Caws 36, L Norman & S Setchell 34.

MAIL ON SUNDAY

Fifth round: Thetford 3.5, Middleton 1.5. Thetford scores: I Farnham lost 4&3, M Henfield won 4&2, R Setchell won 2up, A Horsburgh all square, D Traher won 1up.

CULLINGTON CUP

Thetford 12, Dereham 0. Thetford scores: D Sutton & J Barton 1down, L Chiu & D Fitchett 13up, C Collett & B Allen 3down, P Waters & M Harben 3up.