Daniel delivers trophy despite Buckle’s brilliance

ONE of Stowmarket club’s most popular competitions attracted a huge field in the rapidly-improving weather conditions over the weekend, writes Bryan Potter.

The two days saw 100 male members turn out to compete in the medal leg of the Jack Barnard Trophy, which commemorates one of the club’s founders.

The second stage of this challenge follows later when Stableford scores will be subtracted from net medal returns to determine the trophy and prize winners.

The medal scoring reflected the spring like atmosphere with no less than 22 cards showing net scores of par or better.

Perhaps the star turn of the weekend was former Suffolk county player, Paul Buckle, who demonstrated his enduring competitive edge with the best gross return of level par 69 on Sunday.

His card showed three bogeys, including a double at the fifth, but he balanced those with three birdies.

But, his two handicap was not enough to give him the best net return, his 67 being three more than winner Christopher Daniel, who produced a fine net 64 playing from 10, and finds himself in single figures.

Paul Presland, inspired by an opening birdie four, also returned 64 from 12 to take the Saturday session, with Richard Gilmore producing a 74 for the best scratch score.

The women’s scores, recorded last week, were topped by Elaine Anderson, whose 23 handicap helped her to a leading net 69.

Stonham Barns Golf Centre has lined up another eight tournaments in which girls and boys between the ages of four and 12 can learn to play competitively in a relaxed, friendly environment.

The centre has been running the series for the past decade and this year they start on April 29.

The tournaments continue, usually on the last Sunday of each month, through to November when they stage a junior championship.

Four of the competitions require entries in advance but the rest involve no more than turning up on the day and playing nine holes any time between 10am and 1pm.

All juniors are welcome, whatever their standard or ability. There are prizes for different age categories — under-eight, under-10 and under-12. Telephone 01449 711545 or e-mail tony@golf-direct.co.uk for details.

Thetford club captain, Gerald Jones, and his team claimed bragging rights for the year when they defeated the Seniors by six matches to three in a fourball betterball encounter for the Potluck Trophy.

Nearest the pin prizes went to Don Carlin and Graham Pitcher.

Leading classified scores

STOWMARKET

Men’s JOB Medal Saturday Division One: P Presland 76(12)64 ocb from D Ager 85(21)64, P Shepherd 74(9)65, S Francis 84(19)65, D Jewars 85(20)65, R Gilmore 74(8)66 lowest gross.

Sunday Division One: C Daniel 74(10)64, K Button 78(12)66, M Rawlings 73(6)67, P Buckle 69(2)67 lowest gross, A Mackintosh 84(17)67.

Leading women’s scores: E Anderson 92(23)69, E Earp 81(10)71, M Prentice 82(10)72, S Davey 92(18)74, W Wilderspin 87(13)74.

Seniors Stableford: J Deasy 39pts ocb from R Arbin 39, G Prior 37, D Barnes 36, P Kent 36.

THETFORD

Men’s March Medal Division One: D Fawcett 84(14)70, P Croker 83(12)71, J Taylor 84(12)72.

Division Two: S Rodrigues 88(16)72, M Wabe 91(24)73, M Smith 91(16)75.

Seniors March Stableford: G Goodchild 35pts, R Nichols 32, J Neal 31.

Women’s Birdie & Par competition. Silver: L Robinson.

Bronze: L Turner. Par Trophy: B Phillips.

Three Mulligans: J Leeson 37pts, A Braybrook 36, D Dixon 34.

BURY ST EDMUNDS

Junior Calvert Cup: B Aves 40pts, S Bunn 39, O Smith 38, J Nicholson 37, M Gee 33.