Clubs set for final-day decider

FLYING HIGH: Jetts I have been crowned champions of West Suffolk Netball League's Zena's Junior Division
FLYING HIGH: Jetts I have been crowned champions of West Suffolk Netball League's Zena's Junior Division

Priors A and Moreton Hall A continued their dominance of West Suffolk League Division One as the title race goes into the final week.

League leaders Hall A beat Suffolk Police 48-35 to maintain their one-point lead, with Alice Sadler and Jade Rackham on form.

Meanwhile, second-placed Priors A triumphed 38-19 over Burwell, despite the efforts of Samantha King and Fiona Barnes.

The final match of the Division One season pairs Moreton Hall A with Priors A.

Julie Amys and Hannah Mayhew fired Thetford to a 50-33 defeat of bottom-club Moreton Hall B, in spite of the efforts of Olivia Peters and India Wadham.

Moreton Hall C could not build on the previous week’s victory as they were beaten 52-38 by the Natalie Smithson and Kelly Tharby-inspired Haverhill.

Lydia Hughes and Sally Harris played well for Hall C.

The Hall B and C sides now cannot escape relegation to Division Two.

In Division Two, Priors B closed the gap on Jetts A at the top after Mel Harris and Justine Curry helped them to a 53-23 win over Jubilee A.

Thetford B continued their 100 per cent record at the head of Division Three as Holly Vowles and Natalie Chandler starred in their 41-32 beating of second-placed Pink Ladies.

Panthers drew 30-30 with Breckland B as Victoria Wright and Lauren Cornwall led the charge for their respective sides.

With both sides already condemned to relegation, Phoenix Flames gained a first win of the season against Stowmarket.

Gemma Basham and Louise Buchan played well for the Flames as they ran out 33-26 winners. Elsewhere, Jetts B beat Haverhill B 31-28.

It is between Jubilee B and Walsham in Division Four after both sides took victory.

Leaders Jubilee B edged their way forward after the first quarter to secure a 38-31 win over Jetts C.

Centre Kate Crouch and goal-shooter Jordan Ward were players of the game for the winners.

Walsham remained second thanks to Kim Hollingsworth and Lynne Price in the side’s 45-30 defeat of Rougham Harriers.

All is still to play for in the lower half of the division with Cockfield C gaining a valuable five points from relegation rivals Havebury, the score 38-32.

Ellie Steggles, of Moreton Hall D, and Haverhill C’s Chi Agbugba cancelled each other out in a 30-30 draw.

Three games took place in Division Five, with Stowmarket Fusion securing the title — Lauren Vincent and Harriet Farr were players of the match — in a 22-22 draw against Priors C.

Priors D routed Phoenix 2 47-9 with George Roberts and Jay Dixon the stars.

Wattisham Blades escaped by the skin of their teeth with a win in the final game of the season, to send opponents Bardwell down.

The performances of Anna-Marie MacDonald and Natalie Clarke were in vain as their side went down 46-24.

Jetts D broke away from the status quo at the top of Division Six as they fended off a fightback from Jubilee Jays to win 36-33 and maintain their 100 per cent record while ending their opposition’s own perfect run.

Connie Gibbs, despite having to be carried off the court injured, was named player of the match, along with Olivia Chadwick. Ellie Johnson and Alice Leather were on form for the defeated Jays.

Cockfield D took victory number five of the season as Clare Tope and Lacey Smith spurred them to a 39-16 result versus Jetts E, despite Alana Hart and Holly McGreary featuring for the Jetts.

Cockfield E rounded off a miserable season as they went the season without a win.

Milly Sparks-Shepherd and Abi Wallace sparkled in Jubilee Magpies’ 30-9 triumph over bottom-placed Cockfield.

Zena’s Junior Division has now been completed, with a Jetts one-two at the top of the table.

Jetts I held off Jetts II and Moreton Hall as they won the league by four points.

They won all their games, with the only defeat for second-placed Jetts II being against their clubmates.