Chris Boughton’s golf column: Bury and Stow progress

WINNING TEAM: Stowmarket defeated Seckford at the weekend to make it through to the quarter-finals of this years Hambro Cup
WINNING TEAM: Stowmarket defeated Seckford at the weekend to make it through to the quarter-finals of this years Hambro Cup
0
Have your say

Bury St Edmunds Golf Club took on neighbours The Suffolk in the second round of the Hambro Cup last Sunday, as hot favourites, on the hottest day of the year so far.

The morning foursomes were dominated by the reigning Hambro champions Bury, who went to lunch 15 up.

In the afternoon games, however, the experienced Suffolk pairing of Gary Last and Simon Ferrari beat Dan Smailes and Jack Lankester 7 up.

The Suffolk’s playing captain Mark Henfield and Paul Pearce also won by the same margin against Malcolm Wyer and Roger Nicholson.

For a while it looked like The Suffolk might come from behind and pull off a remarkable win, but Steve Lankester and Steve Duffety steadied the ship for Bury with a two-hole win.

Phil Smailes’ Bury team held on to win the match by four, but Henfield’s team gave them a scare in the afternoon heatwave.

The only thing that rose higher than the temperature was the tension as Stowmarket faced a tough trip away at Seckford in their Hambro second round match.

Stow captain Henry Cutting’s decision to make wholesale changes to the side paid off, as his team fought back from a losing position at lunch to win the match 7 up overall.

There were 16 Tolly and Hambro team knockout matches played last Sunday and Stowmarket were the only winners away from home.

The team face another away fixture in the quarter-finals at Haverhill on July 16.

Elsewhere, Flempton had a difficult day at Woodbridge, losing by 29 holes.

Flempton’s conquerors Woodbridge will visit Bury in the Hambro quarter-finals on July 16.

In the Tolly Cup, Bury are the only local club to reach the quarter-finals of this year’s competition.

On Sunday, they despatched a tough Rushmere team by 11 holes to book their place in the last eight.

Beaumont Trophy

The Suffolk played away at Bramford on Thursday last week in very hot and windy conditions in their latest Beaumont match.

Club captain Alf Jackson and course marshal Brian Wiltorn were the first pairing to tee off for The Suffolk, and after 18 holes they were 5 up.

Peter Plumb is The Suffolk’s president and the Beaumont team’s playing captain, but the 81-year-old takes all this in his stride and partnered ‘young’ Jim Chapman to a nine-hole win.

The other two Suffolk pairings both lost by one hole, resulting in an overall win for The Suffolk of 12 up.

They will play either Halesworth or Brett Vale at home in round three.

Stowmarket, captained by Robert Hall, had an impressive win over visitors Thorpeness in their second round Beaumont match last week.

Trevor Holley and Martin Anderson won 7 up, Nigel Stiff and Steve Martin won 2 up, Clive George and Rick Ruegg won 4 up, and John Clark and Keith Rooney won 9 up.

Overall, Stowmarket, the reigning Beaumont champions, won by 22 holes and will face Fynn Valley or Cretingham at home in round three.

Bury won by three holes at Newton Green and Flempton lost by 2 at Haverhill and will host Bury in round three of the Beaumont.

Thetford

Dave Bennett became the sixth winner of Thetford Golf Club’s Centenary Trophy last week, with a nett 67 off his handicap of 17 helping him to win by two strokes from Martin Jackson (11 handicap), Peter Martin (13) and James Camilleri (10).

Bennett put in a strong finish to close with four pars and a bogey at the 18th for his round of gross 84.

There was a Summer Shotgun Start on Sunday with 23 teams in action, and it was a team of ladies who carried off with the top prizes.

Kath Malvern, Sharon Caws, Jane Herrington and Jenny Rowe came in with 89 points in the best-two-from-four competition to win by one point from Daryl Breen, Daniel Franklin, Craig Estlea and Rob Johnson.

Third place went to Dan Traher, Ross Sandford, Nick Barnes and Charlie Bick with 87 points.

Thetford Ladies gained a very creditable half away to Dereham in Division Three of the Norfolk Inter-Club League.

Malvern and Wendy Puttock both won their matches on the 17th green, while Jess Dixon, Sue Pitcher and Jan Bone halved their matches.

One putt either way could have swung any of those matches, and the overall result, but as it was, a 3 1/2-3 1/2 draw was a fair outcome.

Thetford’s men kept their hopes alive in the Norfolk Handicap League when they avenged defeat in the away match by beating Barnham Broom 3-1.

John Ward and Peter Croker, Terry Stephenson and Simon Gorrod, and Arron Gaskell and Ryan Woods, were the Thetford winners.

Now they need to secure wins over Costessey Park in their last two matches to qualify for finals day.

The Suffolk

Mark Henfield, who recently re-joined The Suffolk, clearly still knows his way around the course, winning the Scratch Cup with 73 on Saturday.

Reigning club champion Chris Tate was a close second with 74.

While Paul Pearce, also a recently returning member to The Suffolk, came third with 78.

The second round of the Major Mayhem series was also held on Saturday in very hot and humid weather.

Dan Martin coped with conditions well, winning with 41 points to lie second overall after two rounds on 72 points.

Dominic Roe leads the way with 75 points.