Bury to open title defence with derby date

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
0
Have your say

Bury St Edmunds will open their defence of the men’s Tolly Cobbold Cup this year with a first-round home tie against close neighbours The Suffolk.

This was one of the more interesting pairings to emerge when the Suffolk Golf Union’s five competition draws were made recently.

Bury were also handed a first-round home tie against Rushmere in the Hambro Cup and they will sit out the first stage of the county’s premier contest for the Stenson Shield with a bye.

Stowmarket will get to know a little more about Rookery Park’s competitive status after facing them at home in three of the five competitions — the Tolly Cobbold, Stenson and Parks Trophy.

Flempton will also enjoy home advantage in the first round in three of the competitions — against Waldringfield (Hambro), Cretingham (Tolly) and Woodbridge (Stenson).

The Suffolk may have a keen opener at Bury in the Tolly, but they won’t be too unhappy about receiving byes in three other competitions — Hambro, Stenson and Parks.

Full first-round pairings for local clubs are:

Bury St Edmunds: Hambro v Rushmere (H), Tolly v The Suffolk (H), Stenson (bye), Parks v Haverhill (A), Beaumont v St Clements (H).

Flempton: Hambro v Waldringfield (H), Tolly v Cretingham (H), Stenson v Woodbridge (H), Parks v Brett Vale (A), Beaumont v Felixstowe Ferry.

Stowmarket: Hambro bye, Tolly Rookery Park (H), Stenston Rookery Park (H), Parks Rookery Park (H), Beaumont Beccles (H).

The Suffolk: Hambro bye, Tolly Bury St Edmunds (A), Stenson bye, Parks bye, Beaumont Hintlesham (H).

qqqq

A couple of birdies by Daniel Ruegg on the back nine settled a family affair when he beat his father Jamie for the top prize on a countback after both had returned 36 points in Stowmarket men’s Midweek Stableford.

qqqq

Terry Broome, a retired policeman and prominent worker for junior golf in the county, has taken over as secretary of the Suffolk Professional Golfers Union.

He once managed the county boys’ under-16 squad and was chairman of junior golf for the Suffolk Golf Union.

Broome succeeds Tony Garnet, who has retired after ten years running the PGA’s administration.

Garnet said his role was highlighted by the trio of Lawrence Dodd, Kevin Earp and Peter Latimer winning the inaugural PGA of England and Wales inter-county championship at The Belfry last summer.

Leading classified scores

STOWMARKET

Men’s December Stableford Saturday Division One: M Toon 39pts, B Squirrell 38, R Ruegg 36, A O’Doberty 34 ocb. Division Two: R Hearn 43, I Harvey 34, D Ruegg 31, R Chenery 29. Sunday Division One: J Page 40, S O’Doherty 39, P Thorndyke 36, I Duncan 36. Division Two: G Godbold 37 ocb from A MacLean 37, P Cobbold 35, A Boyce 34.

December Midweek Stableford: D Ruegg 36 ocb from J Ruegg 36, B Ellis 35, M Toon 35.

Women’s December Stableford Division One: D Glasswell 28pts ocb from J Beale 28 ocb from S Davey 28, L Barnes 25. Division Two: A fenning 30, C Hines 29, K Hazell 28, S Knights 28. Division Three: A Ward 24, A Rodgers 22, J Cracknell 22, S Jackson 21.

THE SUFFOLK

Men’s December Medal: M Leather 81(10)71, P Delaney 91(18)73, P Cocksedge 94(20)74, B Wiltorn 94)20)74, A Sandford 90(15)75.

January Stableford: K Stannard (22)38pts ocb from B Wiltorn (20)38, J Chapman (13)36, P Cragg (23)36, P Delaney (35)35. A Sandford (35)35, S Wilkes (34)34.

FLEMPTON

Men’s Friday Stableford: M Rayner 33pts, O James-Johnson 23.

THETFORD

Women’s December Stableford aggregate Division One: M Morgan 38pts, K Malvern 29, S Caws 28, J Fossey 27. Division Two: B King 27, C Crimmen 25, P Ellis 24, J Zannini 24. Division Three: V Smith 31, J Leeson 20.

FELTWELL

Men’s New Year Stableford: D Masters 34pts, M Heyes 33, S Mouncer 33, C Page 31.