Bury seal top-four finish after suffering a semi-final setback

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bury St Edmunds Under-18s Boys narrowly missed out on challenging for National Indoor Championship glory after a semi-final defeat.

Having won the regional competitions, Bury were representing the eastern region against the nine other strongest teams in the country.

The competition got off to a disappointing start as Bury slipped to a 4-1 defeat to Cannock, but they responded superbly with victories against Preston (4-3), Surbiton (3-2) and Plymouth Marjon (5-4) to see top their group and proceed to the semi-finals.

There they met Bowdon and, with the match looking destined for a penalty shootout, Bury conceded with just a minute left to see their opponents snatch a 3-2 victory and a place in the final.

The squad consisted of Kristian Jennings, Jamie Prickett, Louis Totton, Joe Tasker, Cameron Rule, Rory Milbank, Ben Whittaker, Cameron Lyle, Oli Lawson and Jack Knight.

n In a weekend of multiple cancellations due to the cold weather, Bury Men II may have wished their match in East Men’s League Division Four North East had followed suit after they fell to a 3-2 loss to University of East Anglia II.

n Bury Ladies II battled their way to a share of the spoils against Ipswich Ladies III in Eastern Women’s League Division Two North East in a 1-1 draw.

After a goalless first half, Bury fell behind as Ipswich opened the scoring with a clinical finish leaving Amy Gillon with no chance.

However, Bury responded with strong performances from Julie Grayling, Rebecca Daniel and Georgina Darby resulting in Mel Mathieson levelling.

n Bury Ladies III also had to settle for a share of the spoils against Lowestoft II in the 
Suffolk Ladies’ League Premier Division following a 0-0 draw.

There were promising displays from Elani Haines, Sophie Lubbock, Teresa Smith, Andrea Calver and Sonia Jewers.

n It has proved a disappointing couple of weeks for Thetford Ladies, who have suffered back-to-back defeats.

The first came in a 3-0 loss at home to University of East Anglia II and was followed by a 3-1 defeat to Loddon last weekend, despite spirited 
displays from Sharon Brimson, Bethany Rolfe, Paula Scott, Flora Ridsdill Smith, Karen Hodgkinson, Sophie Wheeler, Charlie Harwood, Kathy Hammond, Ella Stenton, Josie Sheahan and Carla Pinto.