86th annual tournament serves up a tennis treat

William Cooke-Wharton
William Cooke-Wharton

There was success for many of the region’s young tennis stars at last weekend’s Bury and West Suffolk Junior Tennis Tournament.

The 86th annual tournament, sponsored by Glasswells, Ensors and the Bury Free Press, saw hopefuls aged eight to 21 battle it out over six days of action at Culford Sports and Tennis Centre.

Jack Bruce won the open men’s singles title and the open men’s doubles title with partner and fellow Frinton Lawn Tennis Club member Jack Panton.

Meanwhile, Culford’s Sarah Warner was victorious in the women’s open round robin, losing just three games on the way to the title.

Hills Road High Performance Centre’s Pippa Scotcher was extremely successful over the course of the week, bagging victories in the under-18 mixed doubles with partner William Ballard (Hills Road), the under-18 girls’ doubles with Alana Martin (Culford), the under-18 girls’ singles round robin and the under-16 girls’ singles round robin.

Tournament organiser Susan Glasswell said: “Entries were slightly down on last year with about 180 players taking part over the week.

“The standard of behaviour of the players has been very good and all seemed to have really enjoyed the tournament.”

Culford’s Tom Shea won the tournament’s Sportsmanship Award, while Lavenham’s Neil Williamson was awarded the referee’s equivalent.

William Cooke-Wharton overcame the largest field of the tournament in beating off 30 competitors to the under-16 boys’ singles crown, winning the final 6-0, 6-0 against Robert Johnson (Sproughton).

Tom Marsh (Haverhill) and partner Neill Willemsen (Lavenham) won the round robin under-18 boys’ doubles competition, but lost to under-16 singles finalist Johnson and George Brobbin (Holbrook) in the under-16 boys’ doubles.

Marsh later lost 7-6, 7-5 to fourth-seed James Clayton in the under-18 boys’ singles final.

Harriet Petley (Woodbridge) and Joseph Gollifer (Frinton) won the under-14 girls’ and boys’ singles titles respectively. Meanwhile, James Atkinson and Joe Foulger (Culford) took the under-14 doubles.

Luke Watson and Nathan Castle (Culford) beat Risbygate duo Thomas Fennell and Oliver Wright in the final of the under-10 mixed doubles, while Kayleigh Hale and Joel Sheldon (Ipswich) both won in their singles events.

Meanwhile, Joshua Bowyer (David Lloyd Ipswich) won the under-9 boys singles title, beating Charlie Barber-Lomax (Culford) in the final.