Jhunjhunwala spurs Bury to second victory

REGIONAL WINNERS: Bury St Edmunds Twenty20 team who won the East Anglian Premier League finals
REGIONAL WINNERS: Bury St Edmunds Twenty20 team who won the East Anglian Premier League finals

GIBBS DENLEY EAST ANGLIAN PREMIER LEAGUE

Saffron Walden 107 lost to Bury St Edmunds 113-5 by five wickets

BURY St Edmunds clinched their second consecutive victory, courtesy of an inspirational performance from debutant Indian all-rounder Abhishek Jhunjhunwala.

The home side won the toss and elected to bat, but were soon in trouble as Justin Bishop had Joe Barrs well caught, before also dispatching Batticciotto.

Sasha Ward swooped to run out Eccleston with the score on 59 before Tom Huggins’ wicket of Parmenter started a major collapse.

Jhunjhunwala removed the next three Saffron Walden players for ducks as the home side were 99-9 at lunch.

The remaining wicket fell shortly after lunch and Saffron Walden were all out for 107-7

What could have been a straight forward Bury reply proved anything but as Huggins was run out in the first over without scoring. Chris Lomas made 12 as Jhunjhunwala joined Sasha Ward, who was soon out as Bury were reeling at 20-3.

Simon Rees followed at 40-4 before Bishop took the score to 61 as the fifth wicket fell.

Jhunjhunwala played a delightful innings with young Toby Adams. Gradually the target came into sight and Jhunjhunwala guided Bury St Edmunds to their second successive win as he remained 70no from 73 deliveries.

TWO COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION THREE

Bury St Edmunds II 207-8 lost to Felixstowe 267-8 by 60 runs

BURY II played at home to Felixstowe, who batted first and scored 267-8, Heathcote scoring an excellent 150.

Bury scored 207-8, Tom Grint (38) and Joe Nicol (45) with good all round performances from Stuart Nunn and Vivek.

DIVISION FIVE

Bury St Edmunds III 216-4 beat Abberton II 145 by 75 runs

ON THE adjacent pitch, Bury’s third XI fared better claiming victory over Abberton.

Winning the toss they posted 216-4 with John Nicol’s 49no, Phil Godden (52), Robbie Pryke (52) and Owen Grisby with a quick 50.

They then eased through the Abberton batting order, all out for 145.

DIVISION EIGHT WEST

Battisford 112 lost to Bury St Edmunds IV 114-5 by five wickets

BURY claimed their first victory away to Battisford.

The home side were three wickets down at the drinks break after which Frank Stennett (5-38) and Saurabh Gupta bowled the home team out.

Bury batted sensibly with Ben Curran hitting 18 while Joe Tasker added a solid 34.

Johnson’s big hitting was supported by young wicket keeper George Broughton’s patient batting, and it was left to Gupta to hit the winning runs.

EAPL T20

ON SUNDAY, the Victory Ground hosted the finals of the EAPL T20 involving Bury, Sudbury and Swardeston, with all three clubs playing one another.

Bury batted first and posted an excellent 223-4 against Sudbury in the opening match with strong performances from Rees (48), Lomas (44) and Tom Huggins (71no).

Sudbury’s reply never got going as they were all out for 48, Huggins and Tom Rash taking three wickets and Tom Robotham two.

Sudbury suffered another defeat in their next match against Swardeston as the Norfolk side easily surpassed their target of 115 to set up a winner-takes-all game with Bury St Edmunds.

Bury batted first, and with Bishop making (23), Sasha Ward (39), Oliver Huggins (19) and Rash (27no), they reached a final score of 134-8.

In reply, needing nine runs an over from the last six overs, Swardeston looked odds on to claim the win.

However, tight bowling by Huggins saw the rate increase to 12 an over, before Bishop’s spell left six runs needed off the final delivery.

Bishop finished up with the prefect yorker leaving the home club winners by four runs, qualifying them for a national competition as regional winners.

HUNTS COUNTY BATS

SUFFOLK LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

Sudbury 258 lost to

Bury St Edmunds 322 by 64 runs

BURY Sunday travelled to Sudbury and clinched a 64-run defeat.

The visitors won the toss and posted a score of 322-7, with Saurab Gupta, James Sturgeon and Owen Grisby all reaching 50.

Sudbury’s overseas star Fernando opened the innings and scored 169 before Harrison got him out, Lee Wooten added 50, but Bury won by 64 runs.

DIVISION FOUR

Bury St Edmunds II 174 lost to Sudbury II 175-6 by four wickets

SUDBURY brought a strong batting line up to play at the Victory Ground and it showed as they eased to a four-wicket victory.

Bury batted first and scored 174, Tom Curran with 49 and Andrew Green 80.

In reply, Sudbury went on to win with their captain leading the way with a good 50.

UNDER-11s

Hundon 181 lost to

Bury St Edmunds 280-7 by 99 runs

BURY’S under 11 team provided another highlight, winning at Hundon to reach the finals of the Borders Cup.

Having lost the toss, Bury batted to make steady progress.

A last-wicket unbroken stand of 48 between Oliver Campbell and Eddy Martin took the total to 280-7.

An excellent fielding display with a remarkable six run outs reduced Hundon to 181, securing victory.

Taylor Wimpey players of the week: Abhishek Jhunjhunwala, the T20 team, Robbie Pryke, Phil Godden, Owen Grisby, Sam Harrison, James Sturgeon, Andrew Green and Simon Loughe’s fourth XI.