Bury are outclassed by runaway league leaders

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press
0
Have your say

Bury St Edmunds (146) were well beaten by runaway East Anglian Premier League leaders Swardeston (295-6 dec) at The Common in the Gibs Denley East Anglian Premier League on Saturday.

Bury won the toss, bowled first and Tom Robotham (8-2-37-1) took an early wicket.

Despite this, the hosts built a good total until James McKinney trapped Jordan Taylor lbw for 51 and Stephen Gray became the first of four wickets for Adil Arif (9-0-42-4) to halt their charge.

Swardeston regrouped and eventually declared on 295-6 off 63 overs, although Michael Comber did his best in the field, taking three catches.

Bury lost Justin Bishop in the first over of their reply as Michael Eccles (10-4-21-4) bowled very well.

Sasha Ward contributed 11, Arif 20 and stand-in captain Adam Mansfield 17, but Michael Comber was the top-scorer with 68 as Bury were all out for 146.

n Bury earned themselves a place in the last three of the East Anglian Premier League’s Twenty 20 Knockout Cup on Friday after beating Cambridge Granta in a match reduced to 16 overs per side.

Bury scored 145-6 — Simon Rees lead the charge with 47 and Michael Comber scored a 51 that included four big sixes.

Ben Wright struck two sixes in his innings of 24.

In reply, Granta were all out for 98, with Russell Stockdale taking 4-23, Tom Robotham 2-19 and Tom Huggins 1-8.

n Bury II (127-5) won well again and closed the gap on leaders Mildenhall as they consolidated second place in Division Three of the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship.

The visitors to the Victory Ground were Little Barfield (125), who were undone by superb bowling figures from Bury’s Dan Hill (6-19).

Bury reached their target with five wickets down as Phil Godden made 47, James Sturgeon 37 and Tom Curran 23no.

Greene King players of the week: Michael Comber, Adil Arif, Simon Rees, Russell Stockdale, Dan Hill and Phil Godden.

n In the East Anglian Premier League tomorrow (11am), Copdock are the visitors to the Victory Ground.

In the Two Counties (all 1pm), Bury II go to Sudbury II (Division Three), the third team are away to Mildenhall III (Division Five) and the fourths at home to Exning II (Division Eight West).

On Sunday, the ladies are away to Maldon in the Ladies’ Challenge (1pm), while there are a pair of games scheduled in the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League (both 1.30pm).

The men’s firsts host Hadleigh (Division One), while the seconds travel to Hadleigh II (Division Four).