Award winners chasing county glory tonight

editorial image
0
Have your say

Nominees and winners from the St Edmundsbury Sports Awards in September have got through to the final stage of the Suffolk Sports Awards.

Harry Hughes (athletics) and Georgia Allen (football) have been shortlisted for the Larking Gowen Young 
Sports Personality of the Year Award.

Allen, of Arsenal Ladies Under-17s, won the West Suffolk College Young Sports Personality of the Year Award at the St Edmundsbury Sports Awards in September.

David Barker and Paul Whittaker, of Bury St Edmunds Cricket Club, won the St Edmundsbury Sports Awards Simply PR Unsung Hero Award and are now through to the Suffolk Sports Awards’ BBC Radio Suffolk Unsung Hero Award.

Their many hours of voluntary work led to a ground-breaking public/private partnership in which club joined forces with South Lee School, St Edmundsbury Borough Council, the England and Wales Cricket Board and Sporting 87 Football Club to transform the Victory Sports Ground into a superb sporting venue.

St Edmundsbury Sports Awards Sodexo Sports Personality of the Year winner Ultraman Alan Macpherson is in the running for the Suffolk Coastal District Council Triumph Over Adversity Award.

Macpherson became the first Briton to break the 30-hour barrier at the Ultraman world championship in Hawaii last year, while the winner of the St Edmundsbury Baker Tilly Coach of the Year — Bury St Edmunds Rugby Club’s Gavin Hogg — is up for the Abbeycroft Leisure Coach of the Year Award at the Suffolk awards and his team are hoping to clinch the Archant Senior Team of the Year Award.

Bury Bombers Wheelchair Basketball Club coach Jill Anderson has been shortlisted for the Contribution to Disability Sport Award and Jetts Netball Club players Connie Gibbs, Molly Robson, Rosie Hudson, Olivia Chadwick, Charlotte Orriss are up for the EDF Energy Young Community Volunteer of the Year Award.

Bury St Edmunds schools The Priory School, County Upper School and King Edward VI School are all competing for the Cresign Secondary School of the Year Award.

Michelle Banfield-Curran, Abbeycroft’s project manager for health and sport, has organised the St Edmundsbury Sports Awards for the past seven years and said: “It is fantastic to see so many nominees and winners from the St Edmundsbury Sports Awards in the running for an award at the Suffolk Sports Awards.

“It just goes to show that if you are nominated locally that you can go on to the county awards and not only raise the profile of your club, but of the town where you play.

“Congratulations to all those who have got through to the Suffolk Sports 
Awards.”

Suffolk Sports awards take place on Friday, November 15, at Trinity Park, Ipswich.

The St Edmundsbury Sports Awards are run every year by Abbeycroft Leisure, who manage Bury St Edmunds and Haverhill Leisure Centres, as well as Thurston Sport Education Centre.

They recognise outstanding sporting achievements made by sports men, women and juniors throughout the year and to celebrate the huge amount of work that takes place within sport in the borough of St Edmundsbury.