Record entries for Bury Free Press Business Awards

Penny Smith ANL-140723-145408001
Penny Smith ANL-140723-145408001
0
Have your say

The Bury Free Press Business Awards are gearing up to be hottest ticket in the Suffolk business calendar after receiving a record number of entries.

The judges have now sifted through all the entries and we can reveal the finalists in each category.

The winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony at The Apex, in Bury St Edmunds, on Friday, October 10, with broadcaster Penny Smith presenting.

Now in its third year, the awards bring the acclaimed Bury St Edmunds Business Festival to a close.

With 11 categories, it recognises the diverse business and entrepreneurial talent the area has to offer.

Bury Free Press editor Barry Peters said: “We’re thrilled with the record response to our awards and the range of talent put forward.

“With the economy

turning a corner, I’m delighted we’re able to recognise the shining examples in West Suffolk.”

Tickets to the black tie event, which will feature a drinks reception and four-course dinner in addition to the awards presentation, are still available at £55. Contact Mark Stanford on 01553 817354.

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year - Sponsored by WS Training:

Lewis Cocksedge (Muntons)

Andrew Burton (Hastings Direct)

Zoe Stonehouse (E. of England Local Government Assn.)

Contribution to the Community - Sponsored by New Media Business Group:

Gatehouse Charity (Bury St Edmunds Food Bank)

Ravenwood Children’s Trust

Towergate Insurance

Employee of the Year - Sponsored by West Suffolk College:

Ryuichi Kawaguchi (EcoCooling Ltd)

Michelle Manning (RehabWorks)

Lee Bye (Tuddenham Mill)

Bid: Customer Service Award - Sponsored by ourburystedmunds:

Jackie Cook (M&S)

Carole Warner (The Regency Hotel)

Kevin Wilcox ( Prezzos)

Best Marketing Award - Sponsored by Denny Bros. Group:

Toolbox Marketing

Orbital Media

Newmarket Racecourse

Unsung Hero - Sponsored by Hastings Direct:

Alistair Thomson (Tesco, Newmarket)

Jackie Cook (M&S)

Peter Charrington (RehabWorks)

Best New Start-Up - Sponsored by MENTA:

Suffolk Installers

Woolpit Complementary

Maglia Rosso

Green / Environmental Award - Sponsored by Easton-Otley College:

Barbecube

Green Light Trust

Depden Farm Shop

The West Suffolk Award for International Trade - Sponsored by Forest Heath / St Edmundsbury Borough Council:

Petlife International

Fix-A-Form

Infusions4Chefs

Business Person of the Year - Sponsored by Sicon:

Daemonn Reeve (Treatt PLC)

Robin Pilley (CXG Property Services)

Stewatt Green (Kall Kwik)

Business of the Year - Sponsored by Bury Chamber:

Due: 23/9/14