DCSIMG

Conservatives win Suffolk County Council election: Labour decimated

The Conservatives have won the Suffolk County Council elections, despite losing two key seats in Bury St Edmunds.

Overall the Tories won 55 seats, a gain of 13, while it was a bad day for Labour, reduced to just two seats with wins in Priory Heath and Chantry - down from its previous 20.

The Lib Dems gained two seats, taking them to 11, while the Greens saw its first two councillors elected on to the council in Mark Ereira-Guyer in Tower and Andrew Stringer in Upper Gipping, and UKIP gained its first seat with a win in Lowestoft South.

The number of indepedents stayed the same at two while Labour and the Cooperative party saw two councillors elected

Overall the Tories won 55 seats, a gain of 13, while it was a bad day for Labour, reduced to just two seats with wins in Priory Heath and Chantry - down from its previous 20.

The Lib Dems gained two seats, taking them to 11, while the Greens saw its first two councillors elected on to the council, and UKIP gained its first seat with a win in Lowestoft South.

The number of indepedents stayed the same at two while Labour and the Cooperative party saw two councillors elected.

An overall turnout figure was not available - but turnout in divisions varied from between 28 per cent and 54.5 per cent.

In Bury St Edmunds, Trevor Beckwith, an Independent candidate, snatched the Moreton Hall and Eastgate ward from encumbant Conservative Frank Warby, by gaining 1,227 votes to Warby's 970.

Stefan Oliver, Conservative councillor for the Hardwick division in Bury St Edmunds, lost his seat to Liberal Democrat Craig Dearden-Phillips, who gained 1,063 votes to Oliver's 791.

Conservative Paul Farmer won a seat on the Tower division.

Beccy Hopfensperger, Conservative candidate for Thingoe North, retained

her seat, but her husband Paul, previously county councillor at Tower, failed to win the Hardwick seat he had campaigned for.

Jo Spicer and Terry Clements retained their seats as Conservatives while fellow Conservative Jane Midwood, who resigned without any explanation in May 2006, has returned to the council, winning the Clare seat.

Mark Ereira-Guyer, who left Labour for the Green party triumphed winning the second seat on Tower division. He is joined by fellow green Andrew Stringer who won Upper Gipping.

Norfolk meanwhile is also Conservative. They won 60 seats a gain of 13, while the Lib Dems won 13, the Greens gained five seats taking its total to seven, Labour lost 19 seats winning just three, and UKIP won one seat, in the Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown ward.

The turnout in Norfolk was 38.61 per cent.

SUFFOLK RESULTS

Blackbourne

David Bradbury, Lib Dems 475

Pervez Khan, Lab 222

Amber Newman, Suffolk Together 750

Jo Spicer, Con 2,065 (elected)

Clare

Raymond Crowson UKIP 909

Neil Moffatt Lab 310

Martyn Redbond Lib Dems 569

Jane Midwood Con 2248 (elected)

Eastgate and Moreton Hall

Trevor Beckwith, Ind 1,227 (elected)

Frank Warby, Con 970

Geoff Hills, Lib Dems 225

Diane Hinds, Lab 164

Hardwick

Craig Dearden-Phillips, Lib Dems 1,063 (elected)

Paul Hopfensperger, Ind 824

Stefan Oliver, Con 791

Gil Malik, Lab 181.

Thingoe North

Beccy Hopfensperger, Con 1,732 (elected)

David Edward Chappell, Lib Dems 1,024

Bob Cockle, Lab 207.

Thingoe South

Cliff Hinds, Lab 313

Gordon Hughes, Lib Dems 840

Terry Clements, Con 1,973 (elected)

Tower two seats

Mark Ereira-Guyer, Green 1,924 (elected)

Paul Farmer, Con 2,042 (elected)

Kevin Hind, Lab 624

Allan Jones, Lib Dems 625

David Nettleton, Ind 1,846

Richard Rout, Con 1,726

Daniel Warren, Lib Dems 641

Kevin Waterson, Lab 645

Forest Heath

Brandon

Bill Bishop, Con 1,137 (elected)

Stephen Dean, Lab 166

Ian Horner, Lib Dems 201

Reginald Silvester, UKIP 648

Mildenhall,

David Chandler, UKIP 660

Stephen Frost, Con 972 (elected)

John R Smith, Lib Dems 320

Gillian Vallack, Lab 264

Newmarket/Red Lodge

Andrew Appleby, Lib Dems 588

Lisa Chambers, Con 1,072 (elected)

Joy Uney, Lab 202

David Whitear, UKIP 397

Row Heath

Thomas Caple, Lab 178

Eleanor Minshall, Lib Dems 307

Colin Noble, Con 1,466 (elected)

Ian Smith, UKIP 842

Mid Suffolk

Bosmere

Julia Truelove, Lib Dems 1,308 (elected)

Whybrow David, Cons 867

Samantha Streatfield, UKIP 450

Stephen J Wright, Suffolk Together, 432

Elaine Halton, Lab 150

Gipping Valley

John Field, Lib Dems 1,250 (elected)

John Whitehead, Con 739

John Blakenham, Suffolk Together 715

Terry Wilson, Lab 160

Stowmarket North/Stowupland

Gary Green, Con 1,211 (elected)

Nicky Turner, Lib Dems 586

Nigel Rozier, Green 575

Suzanne Britton, Lab 261

Stowmarket South

Anne Whybrow, Con 875 (elected)

Keith Scarff, Lib Dems 802

Christopher Streatfield, UKIP 433

Libbi Meade, Green 328

Duncan Macpherson, Lab 245

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey, Con 1,745 (elected)

Judy Broadway, Lib Dems 766

Stephen Carlton-Walker, Ind 283

David Hill, Lab 243

John Jones, BNP 240

Thedwastre South

Penny Otton, Lib Dems 1,221

Samantha Powell, Con 1,188

John Mathissen Green 723

David Jermy, Lab 143

Upper Gipping

Andrew Stringer, Green 1,818 (elected)

Caroline Byles, Con 1,323

Mark Valladares, Lib Dems 262

John Cook, Lab 183

Babergh

Cosford

Jeremy Pembroke Con 1,933 (elected)

Duncan Read Lib Dem 815

Steve Buckingham Lab 250

NORFOLK RESULTS

Breckland

Thetford West:

Mike Brindle Lib Dem 934 votes (elected)

Robert Kybird Conservative 882 votes

Terry James Jermy 706 votes

Thetford East:

Marion Chapman-Allen Conservative 1036 votes (elected)

Margaret Rutter Lib Dem 665 votes

Brenda June Canham Labour 387 votes

The Brecks:

Ian Monson Conservative 2612 votes (elected)

Dennis Wilbert Robert Sully Labour 667 votes

Feltwell:

Terry White Conservative 1835 votes (elected)

Carol Ann Nicholas-Letch Lib Dem 732 votes

Andrew John Smith Green Party 547 votes

Albert Paines Labour 237 votes

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page