Line-up for BurySOUND music competition is announced

The Virtues from Stowmarket were crowned BurySOUND champions on Saturday. Photo by Steven Clark www.loltography.co.uk
The Virtues from Stowmarket were crowned BurySOUND champions on Saturday. Photo by Steven Clark www.loltography.co.uk

The full-line up of bands competing in the prestigious BurySOUND music competition next month has been announced.

This year, 15 up-and-coming music acts will take to the stage across three heats at the Hunter Club before the grand final at the Apex on March 4.

BurySOUND logo ANL-161201-112119001

BurySOUND logo ANL-161201-112119001

The first heat, on February 5, will see the Blue Kubricks, Echoe Tree, The Famous Living Dead, King Wolf and Matty and the Bullsharks battle it out.

Atorc, Code of Conduct, Dabbie, Same as Tomorrow and Surburban Minds will grace the stage at the second heat on February 12 with Deep City, Final Transmission, Milque, Searching Grey and Siah performing at the third heat.

A headlining band will give a special performance at each heat.

The Machismos are set to rock heat one, Gaffa Tape Sandy heat two, Bracken heat three with last year’s BurySOUND winners The Virtues headlining the final.

Organiser Seymour Quigley said: “This year marks the competition’s 18th birthday, and the sheer number of new acts entering this year demonstrates how enduringly fantastic BurySOUND is ay unearthing new talent in our region.”

Previous BurySOUND winners:

1998 – Billion Dollar Brain

1999 – The Hip Down

2000 – Miss Black America

2001 – Blue Gandhi

2002 – Percythrower

2003 – Fur Elise

2004 – The Secret Hairdresser

2005 – The Khe Sanh Approach

2006 – The Four Kicks

2007 – Student

2008 – Head-Full

2009 – Cure Caballo

2010 – Twisted Piglet

2011 – Lewis Mokler

2013 – Keys

2014 - The Virtues

2015 - Event switched to spring

2016 - ???

For more information visit www.burysound.com.

If you would like your music featured in the Bury Free Press, please contact adam.howlett@buryfreepress.co.uk