Finalists revealed for Bury Free Press Business Awards 2015

Simon Weston ANL-150406-112107001

Simon Weston ANL-150406-112107001

0
Have your say

The finalists of this year’s Bury Free Press Business Awards have been revealed - with a wealth of entrepreneurial talent making it through.

The judges have chosen who will compete for the top accolades at a glittering ceremony at The Apex, in Bury St Edmunds, on Friday, October 9.

A culmination of the 2015 Business Festival, the awards will be hosted by famed army veteran Simon Weston, whose recovery from severe burns suffered during the Falklands War has been the subject of five major TV documentaries.

Paul Richardson, editor of the Bury Free Press, said: “We’ve been really impressed with the quality of entries this year - it is such a strong line-up and an outstanding selection of the talent contributing to West Suffolk’s economic vibrancy.”

The finalists are:

n Apprentice/Trainee of the Year, sponsored by WS Training - Daniel Swain (Delphi Diesel Systems), Lotty Richardson (IFF (GB) Ltd), Conor Willmott (Paul Jackson Carpentry)

n Contribution to the Community, sponsored by The Portcullis Group - Jacobs Allen, Whatley Lane Estate Agents, Craig Jarvis, of Ravenwood Children’s Trust

n Employee of the Year, sponsored by West Suffolk College / Develop Anglia - Emma Wilson (Hastings Direct), Chloe Hailstone (Mick’s Cycles), James Sawyer (Whatley Lane Estate Agents)

n Customer Care Award, sponsored by Bury Free Press - Mikaela Lines (The Granary Estates), Oliver Coote (L. Fulcher Funeral Services), Graham West (Tesco Express)

n Independent Retailer, sponsored by The Suffolk Agricultural Assn. - Ben’s, Croasdales Chemist, Revel Outdoors

n Best New Start-Up, sponsored by MENTA - Apple Technical Recruitment (UK) Ltd, Jacko’s Gym, Vanguard Communications

n Green/Environmental Award, sponsored by Easton-Otley College - Alder Tree Ltd. Havebury Housing Partnership, Precision Marketing Group

n The West Suffolk Award for International Trade, sponsored by Forest Heath and St. Edmundsbury Councils Working Together - Anglia Harvesters Ltd. Sealey Group, JEB Engineering Design Ltd.

n Business Person of the Year, sponsored by Ensors Chartered Accountants - Stephen Hayden (Hayden’s), Matthew Anderson (Montage Communications), Michelle Buxton (Toolbox Group)

n Business of the Year, sponsored by Bury Chamber of Commerce - Newmarket Racecourse, Smart Garden Offices, Toolbox Group

For tickets to the awards, contact Mark Stanford on 01553 817354 or email mark.stanford@jpress.co.uk