ELECTIONS: Suffolk’s parliamentary and local candidates are announced

General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001
General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001
0
Have your say

The deadline for nominations for the General Election and district, town and parish elections has now closed.

With just a few weeks left until the elections on May 7, here are the candidates seeking your vote:

BURY ST EDMUNDS CONSTITUENCY

David Edward Chappell (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Churchill (Conservative)

Bill Edwards (Labour)

Helen Mary Geake (Green)

John Howlett (UKIP)

WEST SUFFOLK CONSTITUENCY

Julian Flood (UKIP)

Matthew Hancock (Conservative)

Michael Jefferys (Labour)

Niall L`Estrange Pettitt (Green)

Elfreda Tealby-Watson (Liberal Democrat)

CENTRAL SUFFOLK AND NORTH IPSWICH CONSTITUENCY

Jack Simon Abbott (Labour)

Mark Robert Cole (UKIP)

Rhodri Griffiths (Green)

Tony Holyoak (English Democrats - “Putting England First!”)

Jon Neal (Liberal Democrat)

Dr Dan Poulter (Conservative)

SOUTH WEST NORFOLK CONSTITUENCY

Rupert William George Moss-Eccardt (Liberal Democrat)

Peter David Smith (Labour)

Paul Smyth (UKIP)

Elizabeth Mary Truss (Conservative)

Sandra Elizabeth Walmsley (Green)

These are the borough and district council candidates who have put themselves forward:

ST EDMUNDSBURY BOROUGH COUNCIL

ABBEYGATE (TWO SEATS)

Robin Bennett (Labour)

Judy Broadway (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Rayner (Conservative)

Paul Ronald Arthur Rynsard (Green)

Andrew Speed (Conservative)

BARDWELL (ONE SEAT)

Cyrille Bouche (Labour)

James Robert Lumley (UKIP)

Paula Wade (Conservative)

BARNINGHAM (ONE SEAT - UNCONTESTED)

Carol Bull (Conservative)

BARROW (ONE SEAT)

Ian Houlder (Conservative)

Zigurds Guntis Kronbergs (Liberal Democrat)

Andrew Whiting (Labour)

CAVENDISH (ONE SEAT)

Stuart L Letten (UKIP)

Peter Anthony Stevens (Conservative)

CHEDBURGH (ONE SEAT - UNCONTESTED)

Angela Rushen (Conservative)

CLARE (ONE SEAT)

Alaric Sydney Pugh (Conservative)

Dave Reynolds (UKIP)

EASTGATE (ONE SEAT)

Nicola Louise Ridgeway (Labour)

Patsy Warby (Conservative)

FORNHAM (ONE SEAT)

Beccy Hopfensperger (Conservative)

Shirley Anne Stephenson (Labour)

GREAT BARTON (ONE SEAT)

Sarah Broughton (Conservative)

Tom Stebbing (Labour)

HAVERHILL EAST (THREE SEATS)

Roger John Floyd Andre (Labour)

Anthony George Brown (UKIP)

John Burns (UKIP)

Jace Exton (Conservative)

Ernie Goody (Labour)

Pat Hanlon (Labour)

Ivor McLatchy (Conservative)

Winny Yang (Conservative)

HAVERHILL NORTH (THREE SEATS)

Thomas Chivers (Labour)

Tim Marks (Conservative)

Betty McLatchy (Conservative)

Paul McManus (Conservative)

Alan John Pearson (Labour)

Barry Frank Robbins (UKIP)

Elizabeth Ann Smith (Labour)

Ant Williams (UKIP)

HAVERHILL SOUTH (TWO SEATS)

Maureen Gwendoline Byrne (Labour)

Jason Craig Crooks (UKIP)

Paula Fox (Conservative)

Ken Rolph (Liberal Democrat)

David Malcolm Smith (Labour)

Clive Nathan Turner (Conservative)

HAVERHILL WEST (TWO SEATS)

Mark Stephen Dorey (UKIP)

Mary Dunning (Labour)

Margaret Marks (Conservative)

David Roach (Conservative)

HORRINGER AND WHELNETHAM (ONE SEAT)

Terry Clements (Conservative)

Robin Howell Davies (Labour)

HUNDON (ONE SEAT)

Jeremy Farthing (Conservative)

Paul Stigwood (UKIP)

IXWORTH (ONE SEAT - UNCONTESTED)

John Griffiths (Conservative)

KEDINGTON (ONE SEAT)

Bryan John Hawes (UKIP)

Stephen Willaiam Nutt (Labour)

Karen Richardson (Conservative)

MINDEN (TWO SEATS)

Mark Ereira-Guyer (Green)

Robert Everitt (Conservative)

Jonathan Hartley (Labour)

Chris Riley (UKIP)

Clive Springett (Conservative)

Martin Trnecka (Green)

MORETON HALL (THREE SEATS)

Trevor Beckwith (Independent)

Terry Buckle (Conservative)

Cliff Hind (Labour)

Peter Thompson (Conservative)

Frank Warby (Conservative)

NORTHGATE (ONE SEAT)

Diane Hind (Labour)

Carl Poole (Conservative)

PAKENHAM (ONE SEAT)

Simon Brown (Conservative)

Gill Malik (Labour)

RISBY (ONE SEAT - UNCONTESTED)

Susan Ann Glossop (Conservative)

RISBYGATE (TWO SEATS)

Rod Barrett (Conservative)

David Nettleton (Independent)

Marilyn Anne Sayer (Labour)

Julia Wakelam (Green)

ROUGHAM (ONE SEAT)

Kevin Hind (Labour)

Sara Mildmay-White (Conservative)

SOUTHGATE (TWO SEATS)

Patrick Chung (Conservative)

Colin Charles Freeman (UKIP)

Chris Lale (Liberal Democrat)

Jan Lavender (Labour)

Sarah Stamp (Conservative)

ST OLAVES (TWO SEATS)

Bob Cockle (Labour)

Quentin Cornish (Labour)

Paul Hopfensperger (Independent)

Tom Murray (Conservative)

STANTON (ONE SEAT - UNCONTESTED)

Jim Thorndyke (Conservative)

WESTGATE (TWO SEATS)

Wayne Hailstone (Conservative)

Stefan Oliver (Independent)

Clive Selwyn Reason (UKIP)

Richard Rout (Conservative)

Martin Charles Tilley

Kevin John Waterson (Labour)

WICKHAMBROOK (ONE SEAT)

Clive Pollington (Conservative)

Derek Redhead (Independent)

WITHERSFIELD (ONE SEAT)

Robert Clifton-Brown (Independent)

Dudley Haylock (UKIP)

Jane Midwood (Conservative)

FOREST HEATH DISTRICT COUNCIL

BRANDON EAST (THREE SEATS)

Stephen Michael Dean (Labour)

Cynthia Howell (Labour)

Christine Mason (Conservative)

Peter Richard Ridgwell (UKIP)

Reg Silvester (UKIP)

Tony Simmons (Conservative)

Eddie Stewart (Conservative)

Dave Whitear (UKIP)

BRANDON WEST (TWO SEATS)

William David Bimson (Conservative)

Simon Le Grys (Conservative)

Victor Lukaniuk (West Suffolk Independent)

David Palmer (West Suffolk Independent)

ERISWELL & THE ROWS (TWO SEATS)

David Bowman (Conservative)

Rosalind Pearl Hamill (West Suffolk Independent)

John Robert Smith (West Suffolk Independent)

James Waters (Conservative)

GREAT HEATH (TWO SEATS)

Louis Busuttil (Conservative)

Dave Chandler (UKIP)

Patrick Finn (Labour)

Esther Jacobs (Labour)

Alletha Martin (UKIP)

Nigel Roman (Conservative)

ICENI (ONE SEAT)

Rona Elizabeth Burt (Conservative)

Ian Jonathan Smith (UKIP)

LAKENHEATH (TWO SEATS)

Pamela Ann Brown (Labour)

Cowboy Gathercole (UKIP)

Michael Hutchings (Labour)

Louise Martson (Conservative)

Colin Noble (Conservative)

Tracy Whitehand (UKIP)

MANOR (ONE SEAT)

Brian Peter Harvey (Conservative)

Tim Huggan (Liberal Democrat)

MARKET (TWO SEATS)

Shaz Begg (West Suffolk Independent)

John Bloodworth (Conservative)

Ruth Bowman (Conservative)

Ian Shipp (West Suffolk Independent)

RED LODGE (TWO SEATS)

Lisa Chainey (UKIP)

Roger Dicker (UKIP)

Carol Lynch (Conservative)

Lance Stanbury (Conservative)

Christopher Geoffrey Turner (Labour)

MID SUFFOLK DISTRICT COUNCIL

BACTON AND OLD NEWTON

Jacob Thomas George Stringer (Independent)

Jill Wilshaw (Conservative)

BADWELL ASH

Roy Barker (Conservative)

Ann Mary Gethin Gath (Liberal Democrat)

Andy Mellen (Green)

BARKING AND SOMERSHAM

David Royston Card (Conservative)

Melanie Jean Combstock (UKIP)

Paul David Thomas (Liberal Democrat)

Stephen James Wright (Suffolk Together)

ELMSWELL AND NORTON

Howard Craig Jones (UKIP)

John Levantis (Conservative)

Sarah Elisabeth Mansel (Green)

Doug Reed (Liberal Democrat)

Sylvie Warry (Green)

GISLINGHAM

Diana Kearsley (Conservative)

Rowland Scott Warboys (Green)

HELMINGHAM AND CODDENHAM

Tim Passmore (Conservative)

Martin Kenneth Herbert Spurling (Liberal Democrat)

MENDLESHAM

Paul Arthur Allen (Conservative)

Andrew George Stringer (Green)

NEEDHAM MARKET

Terence S Carter (Green)

Wendy Marchant (Liberal Democrat)

Mike Norris (Liberal Democrat)

Kay Oakes (Conservative)

Samantha Jane Streatfield (UKIP)

ONEHOUSE

Andrew Robert Billinge (UKIP)

Julian Cunningham (Liberal Democrat)

John Eric Matthissen (Green)

RATTLESDEN

Gilly Morgan (Conservative)

Penny Otton (Liberal Democrat)

RICKINGHALL AND WALSHAM

Harriet Bowes (Green)

Eddie Dougall (Labour)

Jessica Fleming (Conservative)

Derek Osborne (Conservative)

Dominic Simon Tooth (Green)

Julia Truelove (Liberal Democrat)

RINGSHALL

Patricia Barbara Aspinall (Green)

Mei Minns (UKIP)

David Whybrow (Conservative)

Nicky Willshere (Liberal Democrat)

STOWMARKET (CENTRAL)

Linda Jane Baxter (Green)

Suzanne Laure Britton (Labour)

John William Charles Curle (Liberal Democrat)

Paul Ekpenyong (Conservative)

Lesley Mayes (Conservative)

Miles George Samuel Newton Row (Green)

Stephen Anthony Searle (UKIP)

STOWMARKET (NORTH)

John Gareth Lloyd Betts-Davies (Green)

Gary Green (Conservative)

Barry Humphreys (Conservative)

Duncan James MacPherson (Labour)

Dave Muller (Conservative)

Nigel John Rozier (Green)

Christopher James Walter Streatfield (UKIP)

STOWMARKET (SOUTH)

Gerard Michael Brewster (Independent)

Nick Gowrley (Conservative)

Stewart Minns (UKIP)

Jen Overett (Green)

Keith Edward Scarff (Liberal Democrat)

STOWUPLAND

Jemma Lynch (Conservative)

Keith Paul Welham (Green)

THE STONHAMS

Kay Field (Liberal Democrat)

Nicholas Robert Hardingham (Green)

Suzie Morley (Conservative)

THURSTON AND HESSETT

Jonathan Nicholas Arnold (Green)

Ryan Christopher Fiske (UKIP)

Derrick Haley (Conservative)

Esther Frances Jewson (Conservative)

Ellen Kirkby (Liberal Democrat)

WETHERINGSETT

Peter Brooke (Green)

Glen Anthony Horn (Conservative)

WOOLPIT

Claire Scotford (Green)

Jane Storey (Conservative)

BRECKLAND COUNCIL

ALL SAINTS & WAYLAND (TWO SEATS)

J Philip Cowen (Conservative)

Giselle Nind (UKIP)

Bill Smith (Conservative)

FOREST (TWO SEATS)

Sam Chapman-Allen (Conservative)

J William Nunn (Conservative)

Jeffrey Prosser (Green)

Dennis Wilbert Robert Sully (Labour)

Yvonne Sully (Labour)

Sandra Elizabeth Walmsley (Green)

GUILTCROSS (ONE SEAT)

Marion P Chapman-Allen (Conservative)

Jim Waters (Labour)

THETFORD BOUDICA

Dave Hodgkinson (Labour)

Jenny Hollis (UKIP)

Robert G Kybird (Conservative)

Francesca Robinson (Labour)

Mark S Robinson (Conservative)

Margaret Ann Rutter (Liberal Democrat)

THETFORD BURRELL

Gloria-Jean Bamber (Conservative)

Denis Melvin Crawford (UKIP)

Sadie Harvey (Labour)

Terry Jermy (Labour)

Louise Sharman (Conservative)

THETFORD CASTLE

Roy F W Brame (Conservative)

Chris Harvey (Labour)

Danny Jeffrey (Liberal Democrat)

John C Moorman (Conservative)

John Newton (UKIP)

Jake Shannon (Labour)

THETFORD PRIORY

Jane E Bishop (Conservative)

Mike Brindle (Labour)

Brenda Canham (Labour)

Mark Taylor (UKIP)

Here are the town and parish council candidates seeking your vote:

ST EDMUNDSBURY BOROUGH PARISH AND TOWN

ABBEYGATE

Robin Bennett (Labour)

Judy Broadway (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Rayner (Conservative)

Andrew Mark Speed (Conservative)

CONEY WESTON

Peter Clarke (Independent)

Valerie Ena Clarke (Independent)

Peter Fleig

Christine Margaret Flood (UKIP)

Diane Joan Haycock

Ben Hogg

Janet Hilda Ladell

Dee Stewardson

EASTGATE

Nicola Louise Ridgeway (Labour)

Frank Warby (Conservative)

HAVERHILL TOWN EAST

Roger John Floyd Andre (Labour)

Tony Brown (UKIP)

John Burns (UKIP)

Ernie Goody (Labour)

Pat Hanlon (Labour)

Dudley Haylock (UKIP)

Ivor Sidney McLatchy (Conservative)

Winny Yang (Conservative)

HAVERHILL TOWN NORTH

Thomas Chivers (Labour)

Quillon John Fox (Conservative)

Betty McLatchy (Conservative)

Barry Frank Robbins (UKIP)

Elizabeth Ann Smith (Labour)

Anthony Williams (UKIP)

HAVERHILL TOWN SOUTH

Maureen Gwendoline Byrne (Labour)

Jason Craig Crooks (UKIP)

Paula Fox (Conservative)

Bryan John Hawes (UKIP)

Ken Rolph ( Haverhill First, Haverhill Railway Campaign)

David Malcolm Smith (Labour)

HAVERHILL TOWN WEST

Andrew Tewson Bramwell (UKIP)

Mark Stephen Dorey (UKIP)

Mary Dunning (Labour)

David James Roach (Conservative)

Clive Turner (Conservative)

HOPTON

Robert John Capon

Mark Alastair Rudbeck Cleveland

Marel Margaret Elizabeth Denton

David Michael Faiers

Mark St John Filler

Jean Marion Mills

June Lynda Plackett

Tudor Venn

IXWORTH

Trevor John Anderson

Ben Birrell

Richard John Courtnell

Nick Laughton

Benjamin Peter Lord

Stephen Philip Mann

Roy James McFruin

David Reeve

Pamela Joy Shelton

MINDEN

John Anthony Augustine (Conservative)

Robert Everitt (Conservative)

Jonathan Hartley (Labour)

MORETON HALL

Cliff Hind (Labour)

Clive Roy Springett (Conservative)

Peter Thompson (Conservative)

Patsy Warby (Conservative)

NORTHGATE

Diane Hind (Labour)

Carl Benjamin Poole (Conservative)

RISBYGATE

Rod Barrett (Conservative)

Kevin Hind (Labour)

Birgitte Mager (Conservative)

Marilyn Anne Sayer (Labour)

SOUTHGATE

Patrick Chung (Conservative)

Chris Lale (Liberal Democrat)

Jan Lavender (Labour)

Ann Kathleen Williamson (Conservative)

ST OLAVES

Bob Cockle (Labour)

Quentin Cornish (Labour)

Tom Murray (Conservative)

WESTGATE

Wayne Hailstone (Conservative)

Stefan Oliver

Richard Raydon Rout (Conservative)

Kevin John Waterson (Labour)

WICKHAMBROOK

John Barton

Jeffrey Thomas Claydon

Paul John Couzens

Kerry James Merritt

Jane Sarah Midwood

Kate Sammons

Dick James Taylor

Julia Walker

Julian Christopher Shaw Wilson

FOREST HEATH, BRANDON AND THETFORD

BECK ROW, HOLYWELL ROW & KENNY HILL PARISH COUNCIL (NINE SEATS)

John Barnes

Paul Nathan Canham

Sue French

Bruce Roger Gardener

Philip Haylock

Mo Murkin

Gary John Peachey

Kay Elizabeth Sallis

Maureen Sambridge

Alan Vickerage

BRANDON TOWN COUNCIL - EAST (EIGHT SEATS)

Keith Robert Butcher

Peter Callaghan

Geoff Hughes

Lee Peter Jacobs

Paul Thomas Macloughlin

David Palmer

Peter Richard Ridgwell

Reg Silvester

Tony Simmons

Norman Alan Vant

KENTFORD PARISH COUNCIL (SEVEN SEATS)

Malcolm John Baker

Russ Cade

Sue Cade

Roger Dicker

Rose Jaggard

Bente Steen Leach

Christine Patricia Littlewood

Maureen Nightingale

Zoe Mary Smith

Julian Robert Williams

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL - BOUDICA (THREE SEATS)

Dave Hodgkinson (Labour)

Jenny Hollis (UKIP)

Robert Kybird (Conservative)

Albert Paines (Labour)

Mark S Robinson (Conservative)

Margaret Ann Rutter (Liberal Democrat)

Bryan J Skull (Conservative)

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL - BURRELL (FOUR SEATS)

Sylvia Joan Armes (Independent)

Denis Melvin Crawford (UKIP)

Chris Harvey (Labour)

Sadie Harvey (Labour)

Terry Jermy (Labour)

Dennis Sully (Labour)

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL - CASTLE (FOUR SEATS)

Ray Barker (Labour)

Roy F W Brame (Conservative)

Andrea Michelle Jarrold (Independent)

Danny Jeffrey (Liberal Democrats)

John Charles Moorman (Conservative)

John Newton (UKIP)

Thelma Paines (Labour)

Stuart Neil Harold Wright (Independent)

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL - PRIORY (THREE SEATS)

Mike Brindle (Labour)

Brenda Canham (Labour)

Jake Shannon (Labour)

Mark Taylor (UKIP)

THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL - VICARAGE ROAD (ONE SEAT)

Colin R P Burnett (Conservative)

Vic Peters (Labour)

WEST ROW PARISH COUNCIL (THREE SEATS)

David Bowman

Teresa-Anna Gooch-Taylor-Balls

Rosalind Pearl Hamill

Gerald Harry Taylor-Balls

MID SUFFOLK PARISH AND TOWN

DRINKSTONE

Adrian Mark Clarke

Susan Evelyn Cousins

Christine Ann Harbutt

Gary Brian Hembra

Cora Olive Eileen Munford

Haslett John Schofield (Independent)

Lorna Ray Thurlow

Daphne Youngs

ELMSWELL

Dick Burch

Michael William Durham

Peter James Edmonds

Michael David Friend

Stephen Harrison (Independent)

Brian Hawes

David Hawes

Helen Ann Humphries

Sol Indurain

Fred Pallett

Shaun Colin Pratt

Lesley Christine Reed

Julia Anne Taber

Chris Wiley

FELSHAM

Brian Francis

Simon John Garrod

Hayley Jane Nunn

David James Simpson

Kenneth George Sparkes

Mark Tavernor (Independent)

David Michael Williams

Harry Wragge

NEEDHAM MARKET

Brian Edward Annis

David Campbell

Richard Campbell

Terence S Carter

Ray Darnell

Josephine Elizabeth Lea

Ian Roderick Victor Mason

Mike Norris

Kay Maxine Nadjina Oakes

Graham Francis Oxenham

Steve Phillips (Independent)

Sam Rowland

Dawn Spurling

Martin Kenneth Herbert Spurling

Xy Stansfield

Antony Leslie Ward

OLD NEWTON WITH DAGWORTH

Mark Adrian Clements

Kenneth Edward Goudy

Sue Hill

Robert William Jackson (Sustainable Old Newton)

Jon Miller

Adrian Nicholas Mole

Janet Brenda Pearson (Sustainable Old Newton)

Mary Reeve

Tony Reeve

Mike Shave

Roger Frederick Stearn (Sustainable Old Newton)

STOWMARKET (COMBS FORD)

Gerard Michael Brewster (Independent)

Nick Gowrley (Conservative)

Jen Overett (Green)

Heather Salmon (Labour)

Keith Edward Scarff (Liberal Democrat)

Christopher Anthony Vecchi (Liberal Democrat)

STOWMARKET (ST PETER’S)

John Curle (Liberal Democrat)

Paul Ekpenyong (Conservative)

Duncan James MacPherson (Labour)

Lesley Maureen Mayes (Conservative)

Miles George Samuel Newton Row (Green)

Nigel John Rozier (Green)

The seats in all other towns and parishes were uncontested.