ELECTIONS: Mid Suffolk District Council results

General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001
General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001

The Conservatives have increased their majority at Mid Suffolk District Council winning an extra seven seats at yesterday’s election.

The Conservatives previously held 22 of the 40 seats with the Greens in second place with five.

But it was also a good night for the Greens, with Keith Welham winning the Stowupland seat from the Conservatives.

Updates on how the election is shaping up are shown below:

* denotes winner

BACTON AND OLD NEWTON

Jacob Thomas George Stringer (Independent) - 670

*Jill Wilshaw (Conservative) -687

70.34% turnout

BADWELL ASH

*Roy Barker (Conservative) - 1071

Ann Mary Gethin Gath (Liberal Democrat) - 137

Andy Mellen (Green) - 382

74.35% turnout

BARKING AND SOMERSHAM

*David Royston Card (Conservative) - 542

Melanie Jean Combstock (UKIP) - 194

Paul David Thomas (Liberal Democrat) - 154

Stephen James Wright (Suffolk Together) - 411

72.38% turnout

ELMSWELL AND NORTON

Howard Craig Jones (UKIP)

John Levantis (Conservative)

Sarah Elisabeth Mansel (Green)

Doug Reed (Liberal Democrat)

Sylvie Warry (Green)

GISLINGHAM

*Diana Kearsley (Conservative) - 1006

Rowland Scott Warboys (Green) - 607

Turnout 74.67%

HELMINGHAM AND CODDENHAM

*Tim Passmore (Conservative) - 956

Martin Kenneth Herbert Spurling (Liberal Democrat) - 395

Turnout 75.6%

MENDLESHAM

Paul Arthur Allen (Conservative) - 508

*Andrew George Stringer (Green) - 871

Turnout 76.24%

NEEDHAM MARKET

Terence S Carter (Green) - 409

*Wendy Marchant (Liberal Democrat) - 1307

*Mike Norris (Liberal Democrat) - 921

Kay Oakes (Conservative) - 913

Samantha Jane Streatfield (UKIP) - 470

Turnout 66.26%

ONEHOUSE

Andrew Robert Billinge (UKIP) - 343

Julian Cunningham (Liberal Democrat) - 230

*John Eric Matthissen (Green) - 734

Turnout 70.75%

RATTLESDEN

Gilly Morgan (Conservative) - 515

*Penny Otton (Liberal Democrat) -728

Turnout 74.56%

RICKINGHALL AND WALSHAM

Harriet Bowes (Green) - 408

Eddie Dougall (Labour) - 596

*Jessica Fleming (Conservative) - 1278

*Derek Osborne (Conservative) - 1425

Dominic Simon Tooth (Green) - 421

Julia Truelove (Liberal Democrat) - 317

Turnout 70.98%

RINGSHALL

Patricia Barbara Aspinall (Green) - 186

Mei Minns (UKIP) - 257

*David Whybrow (Conservative) - 740

Nicky Willshere (Liberal Democrat) - 338

Turnout 70.10%

STOWMARKET (CENTRAL)

Linda Jane Baxter (Green) - 421

Suzanne Laure Britton (Labour) - 505

John William Charles Curle (Liberal Democrat) - 232

*Paul Ekpenyong (Conservative) -865

*Lesley Mayes (Conservative) - 966

Miles George Samuel Newton Row (Green) - 322

Stephen Anthony Searle (UKIP) -607

STOWMARKET (NORTH)

John Gareth Lloyd Betts-Davies (Green) - 1081

*Gary Green (Conservative) - 2292

*Barry Humphreys (Conservative) - 1948

Duncan James MacPherson (Labour) - 1284

*Dave Muller (Conservative) - 1705

Nigel John Rozier (Green) - 1145

Christopher James Walter Streatfield (UKIP) - 1132

Turnout 62.7%

STOWMARKET (SOUTH)

*Gerard Michael Brewster (Independent) - 934

*Nick Gowrley (Conservative) - 856

Stewart Minns (UKIP) - 574

Jen Overett (Green) - 352

Keith Edward Scarff (Liberal Democrat)- 768

Turnout 63.58%

STOWUPLAND

Jemma Lynch (Conservative) - 583

*Keith Paul Welham (Green) - 686

Turnout 70.09%

THE STONHAMS

Kay Field (Liberal Democrat) - 164

Nicholas Robert Hardingham (Green) - 425

*Suzie Morley (Conservative) - 834

Turnout 78.49%

THURSTON AND HESSETT

Jonathan Nicholas Arnold (Green) - 576

Ryan Christopher Fiske (UKIP) - 523

*Derrick Haley (Conservative) - 1459

*Esther Frances Jewson (Conservative) - 918

Ellen Kirkby (Liberal Democrat) -606

Turnout 73.87%

WETHERINGSETT

Peter Brooke (Green) - 647

*Glen Anthony Horn (Conservative) - 825

Turnout 74.39%

WOOLPIT

Claire Scotford (Green) - 458

Jane Storey (Conservative) - 743

Turnout 73.80%